1
$\begingroup$

What are the IFR Takeoff Minimums for aircraft operating under Part 91?

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

According to the Instrument Procedures Handbook (FAA-H-8083-16A) page 1-8:

"Aircraft operating under 14 CFR Part 91 are not required to comply with established takeoff minimums. Legally, a zero/zero departure may be made, but it is never advisable."

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Does that include only standard minimums, or does it also extend to minima prescribed under §97? James Albright says that pilots must still adhere to minima prescribed under §97 when operating under §91. There is substantial debate on this. $\endgroup$ – J Walters Jul 26 '17 at 4:05
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @jonathan Walters. If a pilot departed with 0/0 (ceiling and visibility 0), what rule would be violated under Part 91? There are no rules against this as shown above in Devel07's answer. Should be no debate unless a published rule prohibits it. $\endgroup$ – 757toga Jul 26 '17 at 4:46
  • $\begingroup$ I was surprised by this when I learned it, and had to share. The statement in the handbook seems very clear and it was from the 2015 version. $\endgroup$ – Devil07 Jul 26 '17 at 13:02
  • $\begingroup$ James Albright argues essentially that the operation is also under §97, not only §91. A bit of a grey area, but I am inclined to disagree with him on this, as much as I respect his opinion and body of work as a whole. $\endgroup$ – J Walters Jul 27 '17 at 3:19

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.