5
$\begingroup$

Does "clear of clouds" mean you cannot touch a cloud or does it mean that that Class B airspace must not have any clouds in it?

$\endgroup$
5
$\begingroup$

That specific phrasing means that you can't touch a cloud. See the VFR minimums in 14 CFR 91.155, where it says:

no person may operate an aircraft under VFR when the flight visibility is less, or at a distance from clouds that is less, than that prescribed for the corresponding altitude and class of airspace in the following table [...]

The table lists the "distance from clouds" in class B as "clear of clouds".

You can also find it in the AIM section 3-2-3 on class B airspace, and in other sections about SVFR, visual approaches etc. where a requirement for those procedures is to remain clear of clouds.

The actual cloud cover in the class B airspace is reported by METARs and ATIS.

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

It means that the pilot should not touch the clouds in VFR. From CFR 91.115:

VFR

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.