24 votes

Why is the missed-approach course for the "RNAV (GNSS) - A" approach to runway 28 at ENSB shaped all funny?

If you look at satellite imagery it looks like you have very high terrain to the west of the runway. The water would be the primary area available for a climb back to obstacle clearance altitude. ...
19 votes
Accepted

What is the difference between a go-around and a missed approach?

Approach, missed approach, departure & holding Approach, missed approach, departure and holding are published instrument procedures. They are characterised by waypoints, alitudes, headings, climb-,...
  • 2,700
13 votes
Accepted

Why is the missed-approach course for the "RNAV (GNSS) - A" approach to runway 28 at ENSB shaped all funny?

As Alexander already said in his answer, the turns over water are executed to gain enough altitude before turning back over the terrain. (left: RNAV-A, right: RNAV approach chart). The difference ...
  • 50.3k
12 votes
Accepted

Approach plate does not require DME, but DME used in the published missed?

DME can be used in the published missed, but does not have to be. There are other ways to identify the missed approach fix. The missed approach instructions are: MISSED APPROACH: Climb to 1500 ...
  • 16.4k
12 votes

Confusing Missed Approach Instructions

Option 2 is clearly correct. This is because it says "Continue climb-in-hold to 9000". If you were expected to be at 9000 before entering the hold at DRK there would be no need to add that ...
  • 2,991
11 votes
Accepted

Does the pilot have to fly the entire published missed approach procedure if the circling approach is abandoned just prior to touchdown?

Assuming that you're asking about the US, then according to the Instrument Procedures Handbook p.4-41 (emphasis mine): If the aircraft initiates a missed approach at a point other than the missed ...
  • 70.9k
11 votes
Accepted

Why is the missed approach point sometimes beyond the threshold or runway like in the example below?

The missed approach point (MAP) needs to be identified somehow by the pilot flying this approach. The example you show is a VOR approach that requires neither RNAV/RNP capability nor DME. That is also ...
  • 50.3k
9 votes
Accepted

When to go missed on a non-precision approach?

Non precision MAP fixes are identified in a number of ways: Fixes identified by additional terrestrial Navaids eg intersections between the localizer and radial directions from other Navaid beacons ...
9 votes
Accepted

Confusing Missed Approach Instructions

My two cents say that your option 2 is the correct execution. Climbing left turn to 9000 via DRK VORTAC R-305 then right turn direct DRK VORTAC and hold, continue climb-in-hold to 9000 emphasis mine ...
  • 24.8k
7 votes
Accepted

How do I fly direct to the VOR on a VOR missed approach?

My technique would be to make a climbing left turn to the northwest and dial the OBS (omni bearing selector) until the CDI (course deviation indicator) is centered and showing a course direct to the ...
  • 24.2k
7 votes
Accepted

What is the missed approach procedure when initiated below MDA/DA/DH?

When would you go missed if below MDA/DA(H)? You're only allowed to operate below the MDA/DA(H) if all of the following are true (14 CFR 91.175(c)): You can land using normal descent rate and ...
  • 70.9k
6 votes
Accepted

How soon can I start my turn after reaching the missed approach point, when missed approach procedure calls for a climbing turn?

Based on your question and the circumstances you indicate: On an approach that takes you down to 200' HAT (height above touchdown) and specifies a climbing turn without a "climb straight ahead to [...
  • 24.2k
5 votes

Are landing fees due for an aborted landing in USA?

I commuted to work in my plane into an airport with a landing fee for a few years (I was doing it frequently enough that I paid for an annual subscription with unlimited landings). In Canada you won't ...
  • 114k
5 votes
Accepted

Under FAR Part 121, is it mandatory to execute a missed approach when unable to land within the touchdown zone?

This is spelled out in 91.175(c), in particular Operation below DA/DH or MDA. Except as provided in paragraph (l) of this section or § 91.176 of this chapter, where a DA/DH or MDA is applicable, no ...
  • 1,538
5 votes
Accepted

How are pilots prepared for a go around on a simultaneous converging approach when the "converging chart" is not published?

The reason you don't see similar charts for the north+west operation (i.e. 35 + 27's) as for those that you pointed out for the south+east (i.e. 17 + 09's) operation has to do with the way the runways ...
  • 44.2k
5 votes
Accepted

Why is the distance between BRY VOR and missed approach point 0.2 DME in the plan view, while it is specified as 0.1 DME below?

This might be a mistake in the chart. The Introduction to Jeppesen Navigation Charts defines the number between two navaids/fixes as follows: 10 — Nautical Mile (NM) distance between two navaids and ...
  • 50.3k
4 votes
Accepted

Is it mandatory to go missed following full scale CDI deflection?

The point being, once you've reached a full scale deviation in IMC, there's no telling how much beyond it the airplane has gone. Your USA AIM 5-5-5 is quoted here, and point 'b' is sufficient to ...
  • 1,595
4 votes

Does the pilot have to fly the entire published missed approach procedure if the circling approach is abandoned just prior to touchdown?

In the Center environment, when I clear you for an instrument approach, I'm protecting the missed approach, and I expect you to fly it if you cannot land safely, whatever your reason. Realistically, ...
  • 1,504
3 votes

What is the missed approach procedure when initiated below MDA/DA/DH?

I don’t really know the answer to 1), but you’re correct on 2) - obstacle clearance is not assured by regulations for a go-around below minima. However, due to all-engine aircraft performance most of ...
  • 4,542
2 votes

Under FAR Part 121, is it mandatory to execute a missed approach when unable to land within the touchdown zone?

Part 135 pilot: I think there is the practical and legal answer here. The legal answer is yes you must execute a missed approach. That's why the regulation specifically uses the word "...
  • 21
2 votes

When do I execute a missed approach on a LOC approach when I can't identify the MAP?

Well, I’m not an FAA guy so I can’t find the relevant FAR quote, but going more general: ICAO Doc 8161 Vol 1 - Aircraft Operations I-4-6-1 6.1.4 Note 2 In the case of a missed approach with a ...
  • 7,826
2 votes

How are pilots prepared for a go around on a simultaneous converging approach when the "converging chart" is not published?

First lets start with what is a Simultaneous Converging Instrument Approaches (SCIA), 7120.3BB section 10-3-15 Go-Around/Missed Approach states: Facility air traffic managers may develop procedural ...
  • 1,234
2 votes

Confusing Missed Approach Instructions

In my opinion, when flying the missed approach you should make a left turn and establish your aircraft on the DRK 305 radial (which places the aircraft NW of the DRK VORTAC). After you are established ...
  • 24.2k
1 vote

How do I fly direct to the VOR on a VOR missed approach?

If I were to fly it, I would start a climbing left turn (according to the MAP described on the chart) and simultaneously start turning the OBS to keep the needle centred until I am after a +/-210 ...
  • 1,863
1 vote

Is it mandatory to go missed following full scale CDI deflection?

The FAA Airman Certification Standards (available here) for the instrument rating require the following: "The standard is to allow no more than a 3⁄4 scale deflection of either the vertical or ...
  • 746
1 vote

Is it mandatory to go missed following full scale CDI deflection?

I agree with skipper44's interpretation of the maneuvers for a safe landing being the broad reasoning that if you dont know how far off course you are you cant make a safe landing. I did some more ...
  • 97.7k
1 vote

Based on PANS-OPS, what is the earliest turning point that can be used in a missed approach?

I can not figure out the earliest point where turning is allowed to be initiated, during a missed approach. It is up to the designer. Nothing in PANS-OPS prohibits turns before MAPt but in that case ...
1 vote
Accepted

Does a straight missed approach require all turns to be less than or equal to 15 degrees?

A straight missed approach can have a combination of both straight and turning parts. The straight part is called the intermediate missed approach, while the turning part is called the final missed ...
  • 261
1 vote

Why did BA 199 fly a missed approach followed by circles?

Perhaps the aircraft went missed approach because of an unsafe gear indication or flight control issue and the crew wanted to try and rectify or troubleshoot the issue and was given that general area ...
  • 24.2k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible