New answers tagged

0 votes

Can I legally log PIC time in a high performance airplane without a high performance endorsement?

You can act as a safety pilot, as long as you are rated in class and category. You can not log PIC time. The usual way for a safety pilot to log PIC time is via 14 CFR § 61.51(e)(1)(iii): When the ...
Chris's user avatar
  • 14.6k

Top 50 recent answers are included