Hot answers tagged

37 votes
Accepted

Can a person be operating an aircraft in a "Careless" and "Reckless" manner at the same time? Or are these two different standards?

From a legal perspective, 'careless' and 'reckless' sound similar but are quite different. Careless is the antonym of prudent and careful. There is usually no attempt to analyze the state of mind of ...
dawg's user avatar
  • 937
30 votes

Why are electric shavers specifically permitted under FAR §91.21

This is an educated guess, based on history: Electric razors were once well known as prone to generating elctromagnetic interference -- the ones available in the 1940s could pretty well blanket a ...
Zeiss Ikon's user avatar
26 votes
Accepted

Where is an example of "foreign airspace designated in the United States" mentioned in 91.129?

The Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM) is a Canadian airport with Class D airspace that extends into US territory: Skyvector
HiddenWindshield's user avatar
25 votes
Accepted

What does "the other's right" refer to in 14 CFR Part 91.113?

You wrote that: it would seem both aircraft will either perceive themselves as being to the left or right of the other meaning either both aircraft or neither aircraft would have the right of way. ...
Vikki's user avatar
  • 28.1k
17 votes
Accepted

Why can military aircraft descend below the DA / MDA during an instrument approach?

The most simple reason is the military has its own set of flight rules (AFI 11-202, OPNAVINST 3710.7U) that for many years duplicated many of the applicable FAR/AIM regulations. In addition, the ...
SSumner's user avatar
  • 5,304
13 votes

Can tower clear aircraft for take off with traffic still on the runway?

According to the ATC orders controllers can indeed clear an aircraft for takeoff 'early': 3−9−5. ANTICIPATING SEPARATION Takeoff clearance needs [sic] not be withheld until prescribed ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.6k
11 votes
Accepted

What is the difference between "anywhere" and "other than congested areas" in regard to minimum safe altitude?

The difference is subtle, but here it is: anywhere means anywhere: At all times you need to operate at an altitude where, should you lose power, you can put your ...
voretaq7's user avatar
  • 68.3k
10 votes
Accepted

When can I start an approach if I lose comms and my clearance limit is not an initial approach fix?

Note: this may be a dupe of this question. However, you seem to be saying that you've read and understood the regulations on what to do, you just don't believe that ATC or the FAA really expects you ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.6k
8 votes

Which aircraft maintenance repairs require a test flight?

I've been in aircraft maintenance for over 15 years, and have worked about 10 different types of narrow and wide body aircraft, and have never once seen a maintenance manual direct me to test fly an ...
Frank's user avatar
  • 2,373
7 votes
Accepted

Is a VOR check required to legally fly an ILS approach under IFR?

This regulation does not apply to an ILS approach. You are right is saying that "the VOR system of radio navigation" refers to actual VORs. If the flight is conducted using GPS to an ILS approach ...
digitgopher's user avatar
  • 5,271
7 votes
Accepted

If RVR equipment is inoperative what visibility should be used for an approach where the RVR minimum is 1800 ft?

According to the AIM, you should not interpolate these values. You should use the next higher RVR instead: 5-4-20 Approach and Landing Minimums a. Landing Minimums. The rules applicable to landing ...
Bianfable's user avatar
  • 54.3k
6 votes

How should the VFR Cruising Altitudes (FAR 91.159) be applied over rising terrain?

First, you said you're cruising at 4500 indicated, but then state that you are 4500 AGL. Indicated altitude is usually MSL, so this means the terrain is at 0 ft MSL until the base of the cliff, which ...
Devil07's user avatar
  • 8,532
6 votes
Accepted

For training with a grace month, is it legal to fly in the month after training expires before going to school?

Yes, the FAA issued a Letter of Interpretation from their Chief Counsel in May 2015 which covers Section 61.58 proficiency checks and specifically addresses this issue. It says that a pilot may ...
Lnafziger's user avatar
  • 58.6k
6 votes

Can tower clear aircraft for take off with traffic still on the runway?

All references for this answer are in the FAA Order 7110.65. A departure cannot start their takeoff roll before the previous arrival has cleared the runway. What most controllers will do, is use a ...
slookabill's user avatar
  • 6,329
6 votes

Should I avoid testing unnecessary equipment?

The best practice is to pre-flight everything for every flight: If you have different pre-flight procedures for different situations then sooner or later you'll use the wrong one and miss something ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.6k
6 votes

If the map (reading) light bulb is burned out in my own Cessna 210, what are my options if I want to fly FAR Part 91 under night-time VFR?

As the owner, you (likely) may replace the bulb yourself It comes down to the complexity of the work. Owners can now do far more preventive maintenance than the 32 listed items For many years, the FAA ...
Kenn Sebesta's user avatar
  • 4,942
6 votes

What does "the other's right" refer to in 14 CFR Part 91.113?

Consider two aircraft converging at a 90° angle, as two cars arriving at a stop sign. "Rightness" or "Leftness" would be determined by the shortest angular distance between them: ...
randomhead's user avatar
  • 13.5k
6 votes
Accepted

Can air-to-air refueling be done in compliance with the FAR's?

I can't provide a definite yes or no, but I can discuss some of the FARs that will need to be considered. In most cases you have to consider three groups of FARs; covering aircraft, aircrew, and ...
Gerry's user avatar
  • 19.4k
6 votes

Can a person be operating an aircraft in a "Careless" and "Reckless" manner at the same time? Or are these two different standards?

In aviation law and elsewhere, these terms have clearly defined meanings that make them distinct. Here is an excerpt from a law firm analysis on the distinction as it pertains to motor vehicles: The ...
Raymond Hettinger's user avatar
6 votes

Is ADSB required in Class C airspace when the tower is closed?

If an airspace is only class C when the tower is in operation, then it is no longer class C airspace when the tower is closed. In that case, the rules applicable to the class E or G airspace apply ...
AJ Henderson's user avatar
5 votes
Accepted

If the map (reading) light bulb is burned out in my own Cessna 210, what are my options if I want to fly FAR Part 91 under night-time VFR?

First, is the map light required for night VFR under part 91? 91.205(b) and (c) list required VFR equipment for day and night operations, and a map light isn't on the list. Second, is the aircraft ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.6k
5 votes

How do AHRS systems meet the "gyroscopic" requirement of 14 cfr 91.205.d?

In regulations, instruments are always defined functionally. They say what the instruments must measure, not how. Any actual implementation then has to be certified, but that certification concerns ...
Jan Hudec's user avatar
  • 56.2k
5 votes

Can a holder of a Commercial Pilot License be compensated for business flight expenses?

To answer your question. Yes, you can be compensated for all those scenarios provided your company owns the aircraft. You will fall in the second bullet point below. You can use your commercial ...
wbeard52's user avatar
  • 12.2k
4 votes

Should I avoid testing unnecessary equipment?

It is the job of the pilot in command to verify the aircraft is in an airworthy state before flight. If you chose to not test "optional" equipment you would still be illegal if that equipment was ...
wbeard52's user avatar
  • 12.2k
4 votes

What are the FAA requirements for when to use an airline call sign & flight number versus the aircraft registration number?

I found something relevant buried in the depths of JO 7340.2 on contractions (i.e. abbreviations) for airlines, aircraft types etc. Section 1-4-2 says: The company designator, together with a ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.6k
4 votes
Accepted

Can I accept a SID if I can't make the required climb gradient on a single engine but have no problem on two engines?

Depending on certain factors, you can accept a SID clearance knowing that you cannot make the required climb gradient with one engine inoperative (OEI). The FAA Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM) ...
wbeard52's user avatar
  • 12.2k
4 votes

Can I accept a SID if I can't make the required climb gradient on a single engine but have no problem on two engines?

In Europe and I suspect the FAA has a similar rule, if you are flying commercially, you're allowed to fly the SID...but you need to have performance documentation on the specific airport with the ...
Heliomaster's user avatar
4 votes

How should the VFR Cruising Altitudes (FAR 91.159) be applied over rising terrain?

I think you may be over-using the term cruise or underestimating your role as PIC. If you are maneuvering in a reasonable and predictable way to maintain obstacle/terrain clearance, then you aren’t ...
Max R's user avatar
  • 3,750

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible