17

What is the difference between clearway and stopway? The definitions linked in the question for a clearway and stopway are fairly adequate. AC 150/5300-13A Airport Design Clearway - is an area extending beyond the runway end available for completion of the takeoff operation of turbine-powered aircraft. A clearway increases the allowable aircraft operating ...


16

This is a loaded question. Every regulation in aviation seems to be written blood and the need for runway safety areas (RSA) is no exception. RSAs are defined in AC 150/5300-13A Runway Safety Area (RSA). A defined surface surrounding the runway prepared or suitable for reducing the risk of damage to aircraft in the event of an undershoot, overshoot, ...


11

From the AIM, 4-3-6 (c)(2): All 14 CFR Part 139 airports report declared distances for each runway. Other airports may also report declared distances for a runway if necessary to meet runway design standards or to indicate the presence of a clearway or stopway. Where reported, declared distances for each runway end are published in the Airport/Facility ...


8

No Takeoff Distance Available (TODA) can never be shorter than Takeoff Run Available (TORA). AIM 4-3-6 Takeoff Distance Available (TODA) – The takeoff run available plus the length of any remaining runway or clearway beyond the far end of the takeoff run available. I had previously downloaded the FAA runway database and determined there is no TODA ...


7

No. What does the runway distance mean under "Additional Runway Information" on Jeppesen plates? What are Runway Declared Distances? How do pilots use stopway, EMAS, clearway and displaced threshold? How do runway declared distances affect my takeoff distance? Jeppesen uses its own method to calculate additional runway information. They have ...


5

From USA AIP (emphasis added): The U.S. does not require or provide criteria for clearways in its design standards. It does encourage ownership and clearing of the land underlying the innermost portion of the approach out to where the approach surface is 10.5 meters above the level of the take-off surface. You may also want to check AC 150/5300-13A - ...


4

From page AIRPORT-3 (page 3 overall) of this Jeppesen legend (site jump-off page here):


1

Balanced field length calculations by definition are the greater of three factors. As Lnafziger noted in his answer to the linked questions above these three factors are: 115% All engine takeoff distance Accelerate-stop distance Accelerate-go distance The manufacturer will choose a $V_{1}$ speed that will all the accelerate-stop and accelerate-go ...


1

Actually, the take off distance given in runways will be greater than the runway distance as it will include the distance to overcome a predetermined obstacle. Source: tc.gc.ca The balanced field length is dependent on the aircraft configuration among other things and is usually available in AFM. The airfield lengths, on the other hand are made available ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible