Skip to main content
25 votes
Accepted

How many holds to be IR current?

According to this AOPA article, quoting the FAA person who actually wrote 61.57, it’s one hold: When paragraph 61.57(c)(1)(ii) [i.e., "Holding procedures"] was written it was not intended ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.8k
16 votes

Can I bring a person with me while getting landing current if they're a licensed, current pilot?

As long as you are not the legal pilot in command you can do what you want. This means the other pilot has to be willing to act as the legal pilot in command on this flight. 61.57(a) General ...
wbeard52's user avatar
  • 12.7k
9 votes
Accepted

Is it permissible to log an instrument approach for purposes of IFR currency in a non-IFR certified aircraft?

As long as you remain VFR then the equipment requirements for the airplane and the flight are VFR. §61.57 says “Within the 6 calendar months preceding the month of the flight, that person performed ...
JScarry's user avatar
  • 7,464
9 votes
Accepted

How do airline pilots maintain night currency?

The night currency requirements are in 14 CFR 61.57, which does provide exceptions for pilots flying for an air carrier: Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, no person may act as ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.8k
8 votes

Is a biennial flight review valid for any airplane category?

Yes. 61.56(c)(1) calls for "an aircraft for which that pilot is rated." The reg does not require a review for each category/class. And as further confirmation, AOPA's Pilot's Guide to the Flight ...
acpilot's user avatar
  • 6,016
7 votes
Accepted

Do takeoffs and landings in a Pilatus PC-12 count for currency in a Piper Archer?

Category: Yes, both are "airplanes" as opposed to rotorcraft or gliders. Class: Yes, both are single engine land planes, as opposed to multi-engined or sea planes. Type: Yes, neither aircraft ...
fooot's user avatar
  • 73.4k
5 votes

Is it possible to log IFR currency in a flight simulator without an instructor?

Recent changes to the rules just took effect. https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2018/june/27/faa-cuts-cost-of-training-proficiency 14 CFR §61.51 Pilot logbooks. (g) Logging ...
martinvr's user avatar
5 votes
Accepted

If I'm instrument current in an ASEL, am I also considered current in an AMEL?

Yes, you maintain instrument currency by category, not class. 61.57(c) only mentions class in the glider-specific requirements in (c)(3). The FAA doesn't mention it at all in related legal ...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.8k
5 votes
Accepted

Can a Student Pilot credit night takeoffs and landings towards meeting FAR 61.57 night passenger carrying requirements once becoming a PPL?

Yes, with the caveat that the flight is in the same category and class. Recent experience isn’t invalidated by the change in certificate. 61.57 (b) has two requirements listed in sub paragraphs: (i) ...
Gerry's user avatar
  • 20k
4 votes

What currency requirements exist specifically for Commercial and ATP pilots that a Private pilot wouldn't know about?

Autoland currency If equipped with autoland, the flight crew will have some requirement to use the system, or else autoland operation in real CAT III weather, where autoland is required, will be ...
user71659's user avatar
  • 6,636
4 votes
Accepted

Must a CFII be instrument current to provide instrument training?

The requirements for providing instrument instruction are in 14 CFR 61.195(c) and they don't mention currency at all. There are also various FAA legal interpretations on whether or not CFIs (not CFIIs)...
Pondlife's user avatar
  • 71.8k
4 votes
Accepted

Is it true that as of 2014, flight reviews are waived for current flight instructors under FAA rules?

It is false. 14 CFR §61.56(f) states: A person who holds a flight instructor certificate and who has, within the period specified in paragraph (c) of this section, satisfactorily completed a ...
RaajTram's user avatar
  • 2,887
4 votes

Is it appropriate (legal) to request practice instrument approaches in IMC?

Approaches in actual IMC aren't really "practice": you're an IFR aircraft doing IFR stuff, which just happens to be multiple instrument approaches. It isn't anything to be ashamed of - everyone in ...
sjdunham's user avatar
  • 411
4 votes

The recording of takeoffs and landings in a logbook, particularly in the context of multipilot operations?

See EU FCL.050. “column 8: indicate the number of landings performed as pilot flying by day or night;” https://www.easa.europa.eu/sites/default/files/dfu/Part-FCL.pdf#page39
busdriver's user avatar
  • 3,340
3 votes
Accepted

Can a view limiting device be used in an aircraft requiring two pilots?

There is no regulation against doing so provided that the third person in the cockpit is type rated for PIC privileges on the aircraft and has a waiver from the FAA to operate the aircraft as a single ...
Romeo_4808N's user avatar
  • 74.1k
3 votes
Accepted

Does a hold-entry count as a hold for instrument currency?

The entry of a hold is sufficient for the holding procedures task on the instrument rating practical test in the US and for execution of an instrument approach procedure that begins with a hold, so it ...
Ryan Mortensen's user avatar
3 votes

Does a hold-entry count as a hold for instrument currency?

Think about it this way: when do you report established in the hold? Short answer: there isn't a clear definition of what "established" means with respect to a hold. One reports entering ...
Will's user avatar
  • 1,107
3 votes

The recording of takeoffs and landings in a logbook, particularly in the context of multipilot operations?

Your logbook must contain enough information to determine whether you meet the relevant recency requirements of your certificate. The wording of this is not super clear in EASA regulations. From FCL....
Chris's user avatar
  • 16k
3 votes
Accepted

Landing Currency for Type Rating Airplanes

Yes. If you are landing current a B737, you will also be landing current in a non-type rating AMEL aircraft as well.
wbeard52's user avatar
  • 12.7k
2 votes

Can I bring a person with me while getting landing current if they're a licensed, current pilot?

I don't think it's that ambiguous. The kicker in your requirementsis the "log PIC time" part... CFR 61.57 (a) General experience. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, no ...
Ron Beyer's user avatar
  • 36.2k
2 votes

Is it appropriate (legal) to request practice instrument approaches in IMC?

If you have an instrument rating or are under training from an IR rated instructor then there's no problem asking for as many instrument approaches as you want. It's good training to fly in real IR ...
GdD's user avatar
  • 54k
2 votes

Is it appropriate (legal) to request practice instrument approaches in IMC?

There is no problem as long as you tell ATC your intentions. If you request an “approach”, they expect you to make a full stop. If you’re IFR, they will protect the miss just in case, but they’re not ...
StephenS's user avatar
  • 27.8k
2 votes

Is it appropriate (legal) to request practice instrument approaches in IMC?

They absolutely will let you fly practice instrument approaches in IMC. You will have to be an instrument rated pilot with an IFR equipped aircraft and file a local IFR flight plan with your intended ...
Romeo_4808N's user avatar
  • 74.1k
2 votes

What qualifies as a "takeoff" and "landing" in currency requirements?

There's more than enough room to land to a full stop, take off, climb to (e.g. 50 feet AGL), then immediately land again to a full stop without needing to go around the pattern. 50 feet is completely ...
David Gish's user avatar
2 votes

Does currency in one C172 model apply to other models?

@RyanGriffith is correct on the legal standpoint however its worth elaborating on your other point a bit This could be the case for a flying club that has many different versions of the same ...
Dave's user avatar
  • 101k
2 votes

For FAA currency purposes, must flight time be in an N-registered aircraft?

14 CFR 61.57(a)(ii) details "category, class, and type" but does not mention registration of the aircraft.
user16289's user avatar
  • 516
2 votes

Landing currency day and night on same ride?

As pilots we often talk about night flying and daytime flying meaning when it is dark or light, but for logging time and for currency in the US there are specific definitions that we must pay ...
JScarry's user avatar
  • 7,464
2 votes

What would reasonably take to get current to fly general aviation aircraft after many years

I am a private pilot and rent old planes, like 73 Cessna 172, with exactly the old instrument panel. I am a 74 years old retired civil engineer. and fly only VFR. Here in our airport, Van Nuy, there ...
kamran's user avatar
  • 995

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible