Questions tagged [far-135]

Part 135 of the US Federal Air Regulations deals with "commuter and on-demand" commercial aircraft operations - for example, sightseeing tours and charter flights.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
12
votes
2answers
6k views

For training with a grace month, is it legal to fly in the month after training expires before going to school?

Most 135 training/testing says something like this: §135.343 Crewmember initial and recurrent training requirements. No certificate holder may use a person, nor may any person serve, as a ...
6
votes
1answer
5k views

What sources of weather are approved by the U.S. National Weather Service?

Part 135 and (I believe) Part 121 operations all have a requirement to use a source of weather that has been approved by the U.S. National Weather Service: §135.213 Weather reports and forecasts. ...
17
votes
2answers
5k views

Is it legal for a passenger to sit on the jump seat in Part 135 operations?

When operating a large turbine aircraft under 14 CFR 135, does the FAA allow a passenger to occupy the jump seat in the cockpit? Falcon 900 jump seat Would it matter whether or not they are a ...
8
votes
1answer
7k views

What is the legal interpretation of rest for FAA Part 135 operations?

14 CFR 135, Subpart F contains the rest requirements for Part 135 operations. The rest requirement for 1 and 2 pilot unscheduled crews (typical) comes from: 135.267(d) Each assignment under ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

May pilots perform FMS database updates under Part 135?

Are pilots allowed to perform FMS database updates under part 135? If so, do they need formal training entered in their pilot records before they are allowed to do it?
4
votes
1answer
830 views

What are the FAA requirements for when to use an airline call sign & flight number versus the aircraft registration number?

Is there any FAA guidance which specifies when a call sign & flight number or registration number must be used for Part 91 & 135 operations? I am familiar with the guidance on how to obtain ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Does simulator time count as time in type?

Can full motion simulator training time (FSI) be counted towards the required 100 hours that a part 135 captain is a High Minimum Captain?
7
votes
1answer
5k views

What is “Operational Control”?

14 CFR 121 and 135 certificate holders are required to maintain operational control of their flight operations: §135.77 Responsibility for operational control. Each certificate holder is ...