1
$\begingroup$

Suppose I only hold a valid PPL(A) License with a valid Class 2 medical certificate issued in the EU. Can I become a Flight Instructor for PPL(A) with this medical certificate or do I need to hold a Class 1 medical certificate?

As far as I understand it I do not need a Class 1 medical certificate, but please correct me if I am wrong.

From the EASA document below, you may either hold a CPL license hold at least a PPL(A) and have passed the CPL theoretical knowledge exam. Now, the CPL does require a Class 1 Medical certificate, but what about passing the CPL theoretical knowledge exam?

I am asking since, theoretically, with a PPL(A) you are not allowed to be paid for flying. Would then be being an instructor the only exception?

This document states the following requirements: (See SECTION 2: Specific requirements for the flight instructor — FI):

An applicant for an FI certificate shall:

(a) have passed a specific pre-entry flight test with an FI qualified in accordance with FCL.905.FI(j) within the 6 months preceding the start of the course,to assess their ability to undertake the course. This pre-entry flight test shall be based on the proficiency check for class and type ratings as set out in Appendix 9 to this Part;

(b) for FI(A) and FI(H):

  1. have received at least 10 hours of instrument flight instruction on the appropriate aircraft category, of which not more than 5 hours may be instrument ground time in an FSTD;

  2. have completed 20 hours of VFR cross-country flight on the appropriate aircraft category as PIC; and

(c) additionally, for the FI(A):

  1. hold at least a CPL(A); or

  2. hold at least a PPL(A) and have: (i) passed the CPL theoretical knowledge exam, except for an FI(A) providing training for the LAPL(A) only; and (ii) completed at least 200 hours of flight time on aeroplanes or TMGs, of which at least 150 hours shall be completed as PIC;

  3. have completed at least 30 hours on single-engine piston powered aeroplanes of which at least 5 hours shall have been completed during the 6 months preceding the pre-entry flight test set out in (a) above;

  4. have completed a VFR cross-country flight as PIC, including a flight of at least 540 km (300 NM) in the course of which full stop landings at 2 different aerodromes shall be made.

$\endgroup$
1
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ I feel your pain, why do they make this so hard to understand?! $\endgroup$
    – Jamiec
    May 5 at 7:55

1 Answer 1

2
$\begingroup$

You can become a PPL(A) FI (without a CPL) with only a class 2 medical.

I did this, and I am the Chief Flying Instructor at an EASA ATO. We have employees who also do this.

FCL.205.A PPL(A) — Privileges

(a) The privileges of the holder of a PPL(A) are to act without remuneration as PIC or co-pilot on aeroplanes or TMGs engaged in non-commercial operations. (b) Notwithstanding the paragraph above, the holder of a PPL(A) with instructor or examiner privileges may receive remuneration for: (1) the provision of flight instruction for the LAPL(A) or PPL(A); So a PPL holder may give instruction.

FCL.040 Exercise of the privileges of licences The exercise of the privileges granted by a licence shall be dependent upon the validity of the ratings contained therein, if applicable, and of the medical certificate as appropriate to the privileges exercised. To Exercise the privileges of a PPL you need a Class 2 Medical Certificate.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.