2
$\begingroup$

In the U.S., is it legal for the holder(s) of a Student Pilot Certificate, properly endorsed for single engine airplane solo flight privileges (in accordance with the training/proficiency requirements specified in FAR 61.87 (d) (1-15), and having received no specific training in formation flying by the CFI), to (while soloing), participate in a formation flight (assuming a specific limitation against formation flying is not included in the Student's logbook by his/her CFI)?

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Comments are not for extended discussion; this conversation has been moved to chat. $\endgroup$
    – Jamiec
    Jan 28, 2022 at 8:46

1 Answer 1

2
$\begingroup$

Under §91.111 (a)-(c), this arrangement is permissible both on solo and dual flights by a student pilot, provided both PICs make the required arrangements to do so and neither PIC carries passengers for hire during a formation flight.

Now the instructor endorsement for solo privileges in your logbook presents a problem. If it states you do not have formation flight privileges during solo flight operations, you are prohibited from conducting formation flying when serving as pilot and command (solo) as a student.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .