9
$\begingroup$

First off, I am asking similar, but logistically different question to What process do I follow to land a civilian aircraft on a military base?

If I am in the US Military (with a valid ID), am I free to land my personal (civilian style) airplane (with my civilian licence) at military bases - in the same sense that I could drive my car on?

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ I imagine the answer would be identical to the other question, except that instead of going directly to the base commander you'd submit your request through the chain of command, and special arrangements may be made so you don't have to notify the base commander 24 hours in advance of every intended landing... $\endgroup$ – voretaq7 Oct 14 '14 at 21:39
  • 9
    $\begingroup$ 32 CFR 855, Table 1 (linked in the answer) seems to indicate Service members, operating their own aircraft, leased aircraft, or other available aircraft for official duty travel (temporary duty, permanent change of station, etc.) or for private, non revenue flights are eligible for landing rights. It looks like they still need to file the paperwork, and with a few exceptions the request can be approved locally (at the base level). $\endgroup$ – voretaq7 Oct 14 '14 at 21:51
  • 4
    $\begingroup$ You know, @voretaq7, if you want to put that into an answer. It's definitely worthy. $\endgroup$ – Keegan Oct 15 '14 at 5:39
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I always tell passengers, when they ask if we can land at KNKX as we fly over it, that we can land anywhere you want to... once! $\endgroup$ – Canuk Oct 15 '14 at 6:31
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ @jwenting in THAT particular case, it wouldn't have helped since the shooter was a person that was assigned to that base. $\endgroup$ – Larian LeQuella Oct 20 '14 at 11:32
10
+50
$\begingroup$

As someone already said, 32 CFR 855, Table 1 states:

Service members, operating their own aircraft, leased aircraft, or other available aircraft for official duty travel (temporary duty, permanent change of station, etc.) or for private, non revenue flights

This of course means you still need to contact base ops for a Prior Permission Required (PPR) of some sort (if required). If the base has an Aero club, then your logisitcal considerations are much less (most aircraft probably don't want to refuel on JP-8). The list of Aero Clubs seems to have decreased since I was in though.

The Flight Infomration Handbook will have all the base requirements listed in it.

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Even military aircraft frequently need to get PPR's to land at other military fields. It just ensures there is enough space and ground crew to handle the arriving aircraft. $\endgroup$ – Rhino Driver Nov 13 '14 at 19:47
2
$\begingroup$

Yes, military personnel can apply for a Civil Aircraft Landing Permit for official business.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.