1
$\begingroup$

When did language like

NOTE: AIRSPACE SVC TIMES INCLUDE ALL ASSOCIATED ARRIVAL EXTENSIONS. Surface area arrival extensions for instrument approach procedures become part of the primary core surface area. These extensions may be either Class D or Class E airspace and are effective concurrent with....

(ital added)

or

Arrival extensions for instrument approach procedures become part of the primary core surface area. These extensions may be either Class D or Class E airspace and are effective concurrent with...

(ital added)

first appear in the legend (for the "AIRSPACE" item) near the front of the "Airport / Facility Directory" (now "Chart Supplement") published semiannually by the FAA?

(For a current example of this text, see page 26 of the January 27 2022 issue of the Chart Supplement for the "Northeast" region -- link to PDF here.)

At present I've learned that this language (the second example in particular) was definitely present in May 2007 (referenced on page 6 of this PDF). It logically would not have been present before the September 16 1993 "alphabet" airspace re-organization, or at least not before the "extensions" started being plotted on the charts to prepare pilots for the coming changes (likely starting October 15 1992 as noted in this related ASE answer).

Edit-- the intent is not simply to find language establishing that the effective times of the "extensions" are simultaneous with the effective times of the adjoined core surface area, but rather to find examples of statements that the extensions become part of the adjoined core surface area. Examples from publications other than the Chart Supplement / Airport Facilities Directory are also of interest, so long as they fall within the time window of interest noted here. Similar language appears in the Aeronautical Information Manual (section 3-6-(e)(2)), but wasn't added until the 2016 edition.

Edit: recent answers have established that this language was not present in the editions of the Airport/ Facility directory effective August 18 1994 to October 13 1994, and was present in the editions of the Airport/ Facility effective beginning May 17 2001 and ending July 12 2001. So the time window in which it is unknown whether this language was present or not, currently spans editions effective October 13 1994 to May 17 2001. Any answers that can narrow down this time window, in comparison to any previous answers, would be welcome-- (and will be awarded the maximum possible bounty, retroactively if the current bounty has expired.)

$\endgroup$
1
5
+500
$\begingroup$

Earliest I could find is from the Chart Supplement Pacific, 17 May 2001. Section 22 "airspace" has the phrase you seek.

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
8
  • $\begingroup$ Perfect. As a "thanks" for the effort, I intend to award bounties to all answers that narrowed the scope compared to previous answers-- and this certainly qualifies-- $\endgroup$ Jan 19 at 1:25
  • $\begingroup$ @quietflyer Happy to help. What are you going to do with the info? It is kind of obscure.) $\endgroup$
    – Pilothead
    Jan 19 at 2:09
  • $\begingroup$ Needless to say this one is a couple of orders of magnitude better of an answer than mine :) $\endgroup$
    – Jpe61
    Jan 19 at 10:33
  • $\begingroup$ Going to restate that a little less dramatically -- as to why interested in this info-- will be incorporated into several existing ASE answers about the extensions, such as aviation.stackexchange.com/questions/35297/… -- also I believe there's some indication that the FAA (especially in regard to "drone" regulation, part 107) is losing sight of the original intention for the "extensions" and I wish to explore this further-- $\endgroup$ Jan 19 at 13:57
  • $\begingroup$ -- the apparent original intention for the "extensions" being to provide a space where all the regulations pertaining to surface-level controlled airspace do apply, but without imposing the communications burden on VFR pilots associated that would be associated w/ Class D (or higher) airspace-- $\endgroup$ Jan 19 at 14:08
1
$\begingroup$

This is a dismal answer, but:

Instrument Rating Test Prep 2004, published 2003, contains a paragraph closely matching the one mentioned in the question: "NOTE: AIRPSACE SVC "TIMES" INCLUDE ALL ASSOCIATED EXTENSIONS..."

The partial scan found on the page I linked above matches the formatting of official Airport/Facility Directory Legend -pages.

One can thus conclude that language in questions has been used at least since 2003, and even though the document I linked is not an Airport/Facility Directory, it clearly uses one as a source/example.

Instrument Rating Test Prep 2003, published 2002, does not cite either paragraph mentioned in the question, but although the whole book is most likely scanned into the Google library project, the search may not be able to find all contents reliably. So a definite conclusion cannot be drawn that such language was not used prior to 2002.

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Thanks-- examples from sources other than the A/F D would indeed be of some interest to me too, but I'm really seeking examples of language that states that the extensions "become part of" the adjoined core surface areas, not just that they are in effect at the same times. But I've got a hunch that this is the best answer we're going to see-- have also put out some inquiries to some other pilot communities; someone may have some old back issues of the A/F D stashed somewhere-- $\endgroup$ Jan 18 at 14:31
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I'm sure some of the senior members of ASE have these documets stacked in their garages, just gotta lure them here 😃 $\endgroup$
    – Jpe61
    Jan 18 at 18:59
1
$\begingroup$

Here is a source that establishes the use of the specific phrase you mention coincident with the 'airspace redesign'. It seems to clarify the timeframe you seek but is not in the publications you specify, so I put it here separately. The document deals with charting implications of the ambiguity you describe.

enter image description here

The front page of the document for reference.

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
8
  • $\begingroup$ That document was linked to in my original question-- in the sentence "At present I've learned that this language (the second example in particular) was definitely present in May 2007 (referenced on page 6 of this PDF)." Just because the phrase is in quotes in the minutes for the 07-01 meeting (conducted May 2-3 2007), and is identical to the material in the Chart Supplement/ ADF effective May 17 2001, doesn't actually mean the phrase or a similar phrase actually appeared in print in the AF/D much sooner (e.g. circa 1993) than the May 17 2001 date that another answer has currently identified. $\endgroup$ 14 hours ago
  • $\begingroup$ So the phrase "For some time now (since the airspace design) it has been assumed)", in the minutes of a specific meeting with a specific date, is definitely of much interest to me, but in this case I happened to be already aware of it. And btw I definitely wouldn't assume that just because one FAA staffer made that statement, the idea was actually unanimously held or nearly so. Certainly it is seems to be no longer unanimously held today. But it does appear that that was the prevailing idea of how the extensions should be handled around the time of this meeting. $\endgroup$ 14 hours ago
  • $\begingroup$ Another point of interest-- the full series of Chart Supplements / AFD's are apparently stored in their actual printed form here catalog.archives.gov/id/2068505 -- but that's a long ways from me-- plus the facility is currently closed to visitors due to Covid, according to the website $\endgroup$ 14 hours ago
  • $\begingroup$ If a few more folks happened to find old Chart Supplement /AFD's in old boxes in their basements, narrowing down the time window of ambiguity a little bit more, then a person might be able to submit a search request to the facility noted above that might have a realistic chance of actually being fulfilled-- $\endgroup$ 14 hours ago
  • $\begingroup$ Anyway thanks for bringing the document to my attention even if turned out not to be for the first time-- $\endgroup$ 14 hours ago
0
$\begingroup$

A visit to an air museum with an archives library turned up several old copies of Airport/Facility Directories, one of which helped to narrow down the time window for this question.

In the A/FD edition current August 18 1994 to October 13 1994, the "Airspace" item in the "Legend" section did not contain language explaining that extensions "become part of" their adjoined core surface areas. In fact, the "extensions" were not mentioned at all-- the "Airspace" item for the "Legend" section was very brief in this edition.

So as of this writing, we know that the language of interest was introduced no earlier than the issues effective beginning October 13 1994, and no later than the issues effective beginning May 17 2001. (The chart supplements appear to be issued on a 56 day cycle.)

enter image description here

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
0

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.