3
$\begingroup$

I understand you must be a US citizen in order to work ATC with FAA.

Is it different with the non-FAA towers? Could I as a European citizen be employed (working visa/greencard) there?

$\endgroup$
5
$\begingroup$

14 CFR 65.31 and 65.33 do not mention citizenship as a requirement.

This job listing with Serco for a position at TTD says that you must:

  • Be eligible to work for Serco under the Federal Immigration Laws
  • Be able to receive an interim security suitability clearance granted by FAA Security derived from a public trust background check.

According to ClearanceJobs.com, US citizenship is not a requirement to be eligible for a Public Trust position.

So it seems like it would be possible for you to work at a contract tower. But this is the sort of question that you really should ask of the hiring manager at a specific company where you would like to work.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.