4
$\begingroup$

I am working on my instrument rating under part 61. I need 40 hours of simulated IMC and 20 of those hours can be in a certified AATD simulator like a redbird. Do I need a CFII to sign off on those hours in the redbird or can I log those hours myself and count them towards my 40 hours of sim IMC?

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Welcome to aviation.SE! I added the faa-regulations tag to your question; please always tell us which country or regulations you're asking about. $\endgroup$
    – Pondlife
    Sep 30 at 17:12
  • $\begingroup$ There is a difference between a Basic Aviation Training Device (BATD) and an AATD. You can log time for the instrument rating in the old-style BATD but cannot use it for maintaining instrument currency. Refer to AC 61-136B for details. $\endgroup$
    – JScarry
    Sep 30 at 19:05
5
$\begingroup$

Yes, you need an instructor. 14 CFR 61.65(i) (emphasis mine):

Use of an aviation training device. A maximum of 10 hours of instrument time received in a basic aviation training device or a maximum of 20 hours of instrument time received in an advanced aviation training device may be credited for the instrument time requirements of this section if -

(1) The device is approved and authorized by the FAA;

(2) An authorized instructor provides the instrument time in the device; and

(3) The FAA approved the instrument training and instrument tasks performed in the device.

You may be thinking of maintaining IFR currency using a simulator. That doesn't need an instructor, per 61.57(c)(2).

$\endgroup$
2
  • 4
    $\begingroup$ You can log it, but it won't count towards a certification $\endgroup$
    – Ron Beyer
    Sep 30 at 17:35
  • $\begingroup$ A subtle, detail, @RonBeyer. Subtle, but very important! $\endgroup$
    – FreeMan
    Sep 30 at 17:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.