2
$\begingroup$

I am about to take my check ride, but my FAA 3rd class medical is still pending. I have not been denied, just jumping through some FAA hoops.

I have taken and completed the online course for basic med. Am I OK to take my check ride?

The only thing basic med asked is if I had applied for a FAA physical before... which I have.

I haven’t found much on this particular problem, so I’m looking for help. Any input is appreciated!

$\endgroup$
3
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ How did you get the required solo hours without sorting out your medical situation? $\endgroup$
    – StephenS
    May 23 '21 at 19:25
  • $\begingroup$ Welcome to aviation.SE! Can you give us a little more information? Which checkride are you doing (private, commercial etc.)? Have you ever held a 3rd class medical before? And note that the requirements for BasicMed include previously holding - not just applying for - a medical and completing a physical exam; doing the online course by itself isn't enough. $\endgroup$
    – Pondlife
    May 23 '21 at 23:41
  • $\begingroup$ Closely related and a possible duplicate (?), depending on the details of the OP's situation $\endgroup$
    – Pondlife
    May 23 '21 at 23:45
5
$\begingroup$

Unfortunately if you have never held a valid medical certificate since July 14, 2006, the answer is no. One of the eligibility requirements for BasicMed is that you must have held a medical certificate after that date.

§61.89(d) states

The holder of a student pilot certificate may act as pilot in command of an aircraft without holding a medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter provided the student pilot holds a valid U.S. driver’s license, meets the requirements of §61.23(c)(3), and the operation is conducted consistent with the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section and the conditions of §61.113(i). Where the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section conflict with §61.113(i), a student pilot must comply with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.

§61.113(i) required that pilot hold a valid U.S. driver’s license, meet the requirements of §61.23(c)(3), and complies with this section and the conditions listed in §61.23(c)(3).

But §61.23(c)(3)(B) states that a person operating an a/c without a medical certificate under §61.113(i) must have:

At any point after July 14, 2006, have held a medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter.

As such you will have to acquire a medical in this case before you can take the checkride.

$\endgroup$

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.