0
$\begingroup$

This question doesn't apply to anything I have done personally, and beyond word-of-mouth, I have no references about this happening.

Some people claim that if an instructor endorses a student and they fail an FAA check ride and then a different instructor endorses the same student for the re-take and then the student passes the re-take, that the instructor who endorsed the re-take may count this on his or her record as a first-time pass since the student passed on the first attempt for that instructor's endorsement.

The intended benefit of recording this would be utilizing it for CFI renewals and gold-seal CFI applications.

Is this a practice that is considered to be acceptable to the FAA?

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

I believe that your pass rate is based upon your number of students who passed on their first attempt after endorsement vs the number of students you endorsed for the checkride. I don’t believe the FAA makes any other distinctions here, at least not for §61.197 requirements for the renewal of a flight instructor certificate nor for 89001, Section 13, Issuance of a Gold Seal Fight Instructor Certificate.

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Yes, it definitely answers the question. $\endgroup$ Dec 6 '20 at 0:38

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.