0
$\begingroup$

Are there any regulatory release documents applicable to Medical Kits and Defibrillators? Question is for Commercial Airlines.

For example for:

  1. Components, you are required to have an EASA Form 1 or FAA 8130-3 release tag.
  2. Standard Parts, you can accept with a CoC (Certificate of Conformity/Conformance).

What are similar standards for Emergency/Medical Equipment?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ I think this depends on what type of operation you are. If you are going part 91, there isn't one. I also don't think there is one for commercial operations less than 10 or 12 passengers. $\endgroup$ – Ron Beyer Aug 6 at 11:40
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks for the comment, it made me realise I should have clarified my question is for commercial airlines. $\endgroup$ – Kamran Aug 6 at 11:49
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Again ‘commercial’ is a relative term and can apply to the Part 91 ops that Ron Breyer described as well. You’re probably thinking of scheduled air carrier operations under Part 121. $\endgroup$ – Carlo Felicione Aug 6 at 12:10
  • $\begingroup$ Yes I'm talking about scheduled carriers such as BA, Lufthansa, Emirates, etc $\endgroup$ – Kamran Aug 6 at 12:18
  • $\begingroup$ You tagged both [faa-regulations] and [easa-regulations]. None of the 3 airlines you mentioned fly under Part 121 [faa-regulations]. Only BA and Lufthansa fly under [easa-regulations]. Could you clarify what country/region you want to know about? $\endgroup$ – Bianfable Aug 6 at 12:25
0
$\begingroup$

I can’t comment on ICAO requirements, but for domestic and Flag Operations in the US, §121.801 - §121.805 and §121 Appendix A cover the requirements for emergency medical equipment, including electronic defibrillators, to be onboard scheduled air carrier aircraft and specify training requirements for flight crew members on their use.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Hi Carlo, indeed the requirement for having these onboard exists but I was wondering about any specific airworthiness or CoC document requirements? Or can such equipment and kits be carried without any such documents? $\endgroup$ – Kamran Aug 6 at 12:46

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.