7
$\begingroup$

It is talked about in many questions here that (with the exception of older 3+ engine aircraft) airlines and their planes must be ETOPS certified if they are going to fly more than 60 minutes away from a suitable diversion airport.

Are there any similar restrictions for private flights?

If regulations differ, assume the flight is between the US and Europe in a US or European registered plane.

$\endgroup$
5
$\begingroup$

I am unable to find any ETOPS restrictions for private aircraft in the FAA FAR/AIM Part 91. The FAA Advisory Circular AC 91-70B is applicable for commercial aircraft operators. Anecdotally, general Aviation single-engine aircraft (Including helicopters) make oceanic journeys on a regular basis.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ This level of regulation is best left to the insurance companies. $\endgroup$ – Skip Miller May 29 at 17:24
  • $\begingroup$ 14 CFR § 91.501 - Applicability. - as long as you aren't getting paid, or does this not apply? $\endgroup$ – Mazura May 30 at 5:57
  • $\begingroup$ @Mazura - Part 91.501 - 91.536 are in Subpart F for large and turbine-powered aircraft. I have not found any ETOPS restrictions in this subpart. There are ETOPS restrictions specifically in Parts 121 & 135. Although, you can fly on a for-hire basis in Part 91, Parts 121 & 135 are for specific commercial operations. $\endgroup$ – Dean F. May 30 at 15:21

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.