10
$\begingroup$

I would like to construct a facility next to a private strip. What are the FAA rules concerning this such as stand off or height?

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ the approach and takeoff chart may need to be adjusted depending on the height $\endgroup$ – ratchet freak Jul 13 '14 at 16:49
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @ratchetfreak do private strips have charts? $\endgroup$ – falstro Jul 14 '14 at 6:39
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ At the very least you should do any construction as a good neighbour. So no placing a 200ft tower right in the approach path... $\endgroup$ – jwenting Jul 14 '14 at 9:23
5
$\begingroup$

Best is to contact your FAA regional office as the details of the procedures seem to vary a bit depending on your region, and the use of the airport.

AC70/7460 gives guidance the lighting and lighting of obstructions that may affect the airspace. The first paragraph reads:

A sponsor proposing any type of construction or alteration of a structure that may affect the National Airspace System (NAS) is required under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR part 77) to notify the FAA by completing the Notice of Proposed Construction or Alteration form (FAA Form 7460-1). The form should be sent to the Obstruction Evaluation service (OES). Copies of FAA Form 7460-1 may be obtained from OES, Airports District Office or FAA Website at http://oeaaa.faa.gov.

More information can be found here here.

The reporting requirements are laid down in CFR 14 part 77 §77.9

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.