1
$\begingroup$

Are you permitted to log both XC PIC time as well as simulated instrument time (during the voyage over) whilst with a qualified safety pilot? I am pursuing my IR and would like to know if doing this is a useful strategy to build some hours in both required categories.

(I realize both pilots cannot log PIC XC time. Only one pilot can perform the necessary landing 50+ nm from the origin airfield in order to get the time there.)

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Yes. As well as PIC: SEL, Day VFR. $\endgroup$ – JScarry Dec 13 '19 at 23:46
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I added the faa-regulations tag, if you're asking about another country then please re place it with an appropriate tag for that country. When you ask about regulations, please always tell us which country you're asking about. $\endgroup$ – Pondlife Dec 14 '19 at 0:12
1
$\begingroup$

You can log XC, PIC, simulated instrument, category/class, day/night, Total flight time.

From a regulation standpoint. Cross time can be logged pursuant to §61.1

Cross-country time means -

Except as provided in paragraphs (ii) through (vi) of this definition, time acquired during flight -

(A) Conducted by a person who holds a pilot certificate;

(B) Conducted in an aircraft;

(C) That includes a landing at a point other than the point of departure; and

(D) That involves the use of dead reckoning, pilotage, electronic navigation aids, radio aids, or other navigation systems to navigate to the landing point.

For the purpose of meeting the aeronautical experience requirements (except for a rotorcraft category rating), for a private pilot certificate (except for a powered parachute category rating), a commercial pilot certificate, or an instrument rating, or for the purpose of exercising recreational pilot privileges (except in a rotorcraft) under § 61.101 (c), time acquired during a flight -

(A) Conducted in an appropriate aircraft;

(B) That includes a point of landing that was at least a straight-line distance of more than 50 nautical miles from the original point of departure; and

(C) That involves the use of dead reckoning, pilotage, electronic navigation aids, radio aids, or other navigation systems to navigate to the landing point.


PIC time can be logged pursuant to §61.51(e)

(e) Logging pilot-in-command flight time.

(1) A sport, recreational, private, commercial, or airline transport pilot may log pilot in command flight time for flights-

(i) Except when logging flight time under § 61.159(c), when the pilot is the sole manipulator of the controls of an aircraft for which the pilot is rated, or has sport pilot privileges for that category and class of aircraft, if the aircraft class rating is appropriate;


All others are logged as a requirement under §61.51(b)

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.