1
$\begingroup$

If, after passing the final approach fix, weather deteriorates so that the reported values are now below required minima, is it allowed to continue the approach?

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

You didn't list a jurisdiction so Ill answer for the FAA: Yes you can continue;

Under part 91 you can both start and fly an approach if the conditions are below minimum.

If you are flying under part 121 then you can't start the approach but § 121.651 Takeoff and landing weather minimums: IFR: All certificate holders. is going to be the regulation to reference and allows you to continue if you are passed the FAF.

(c) A pilot who has begun the final approach segment of an instrument approach procedure in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, and after that receives a later weather report indicating below-minimum conditions, may continue the approach to DA/DH or MDA. Upon reaching DA/DH or at MDA, and at any time before the missed approach point, the pilot may continue the approach below DA/DH or MDA if either the requirements of § 91.176 of this chapter, or the following requirements are met:

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.