0
$\begingroup$

For example:

Complex, High performance, Tailwheel as laid out here:

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/retrieveECFR?gp&n=14y2.0.1.1.2&r=PART#se14.2.61_131

It is not recurrent, because it doesn't have to happen again. And it includes training in an aircraft.

However some places such as AOPA suggest all of 61.31 is exempt: https://www.aopa.org/advocacy/pilots/alien-flight-training-program/aopas-guide-to-tsas-alien-flight-training-citizenship-validation-rule

He/she is seeking recurrent training, such as a flight review, instrument proficiency check, or flight training listed under 14 CFR 61.31; or

Whereas: https://www.flightschoolcandidates.gov/home Only suggests (g)

High Altitude Training (HAT) 14 CFR Part 61.31(g) - Type rating requirements, additional training, and authorization requirements.

gov references highly appreciated

$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

Assuming the crux of this question is about the need for TSA clearance for the training then the answer can be found in the FAQ section of the flight school candidate website under the question; When is a flight student exempt from the requirement to undergo a TSA security threat assessment?

You will see a table with some exemptions including the 14 CFR §61.31(g) exemption. The table is prefaced with the statement;

Other training activities that do not require notification to TSA are exempt only if the candidate holds an FAA stand-alone Pilot certificate

In other words a pre-existing FAA pilots license acts as some what of a verification and you do not need to be re-verified.

Interestingly only 14 CFR §61.31(g) is exempt so presumably only the high altitude sign off can be obtained under this exemption the rest of 14 CFR §61.31 does not fall under it. I would say the AOPA site is incomplete in their information. A CFI may provide training for 14 CFR §61.31(g) without TSA authorization but if the student is seeking training on any other endorsements under 14 CFR §61.31(g) then they must get cleared by the TSA.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ So, what do CFI's currently do? Do they provide the training for a complex endorsement if a current / valid pilots license is provide? Or do they re-initiate TSA checks? What is the current industry practice in these cases? $\endgroup$ – chup Nov 8 at 13:26
  • $\begingroup$ @chup The regulations would prevent them from providing training for a complex endorsement until such a time as all TSA paperwork is sorted. If you can prove you have been cleared by the TSA or the flight school clears you, you can train. Its also important to stress that it must be an FAA Issued license $\endgroup$ – Dave Nov 8 at 13:30
  • $\begingroup$ Thank you for all the insight I really appreciate it. Given that a cfi and a flight school are both flight schools, do you know where the regs state that if the flight school I work at clears it, I can train? $\endgroup$ – chup Nov 8 at 16:08
  • $\begingroup$ @chup do you work at a US flight school are you legal to work in the US? (this likely changes things). I would think that both a flight school and/or CFI can submit the paperwork but ultimately as the PIC the CFI is the last decider. $\endgroup$ – Dave Nov 8 at 16:52
  • $\begingroup$ Person has current valid pilot certificate, Flight school says person is good to instruct for complex endorsement. Complex endorsement is not on the list here: flightschoolcandidates.gov/home. So how is it safe to provide that instruction? $\endgroup$ – chup Nov 8 at 18:38

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.