2
$\begingroup$

If a a Military Operations Area (MOA) is designated from 10,000 to 18,000 feet, can I fly under the airspace without any permission?

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ You can fly IN an MOA without permission, so you can certainly fly under one. $\endgroup$ – Dave-CFII Sep 4 '19 at 12:27
  • $\begingroup$ @Dave-CFII -- that's true for VFR, but not necessarily for IFR. And it's often ill-advised to fly in a MOA even VFR: students flying formation & acrobatics at speeds up to 500 kts don't really mix well with General Aviation aircraft at ~100 knots. That all said, the floor is the floor and your point about flying under one is entirely correct. $\endgroup$ – Ralph J Sep 4 '19 at 14:29
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Under IFR you really don't fly anywhere without a permission from ATC, unless you are handling an emergency. $\endgroup$ – Jpe61 Sep 4 '19 at 14:44
3
$\begingroup$

Yes you can. The MOA floor, 10000ft in this case, is the lower limit of any restrictions a MOA imposes. Otherwise there would be no point in assigning a floor to MOA (or any other airspace for that matter) See FAA AIM Section 4. Special Use Airspace

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.