2
$\begingroup$

Am I legal to fly under the hood with a safety pilot who does not have a current medical? VMC only, not IMC.

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

As explained in AC 68-1A, a safety pilot requires a current medical:

A pilot acting as a safety pilot per part 91, § 91.109(c), however, would be a required pilot flightcrew member by regulation rather than a passenger. Section 91.109(c) provides that no person may operate a civil aircraft in simulated instrument flight unless the other control seat is occupied by a safety pilot who possesses at least a private pilot certificate with category and class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown. Because a safety pilot is a required pilot flightcrew member, the safety pilot is required to hold a valid and appropriate medical certificate in accordance with § 61.3(a).

For information on a safety pilot using BasicMed see this question.

By the way, by definition a safety pilot is only required in VMC. In IMC you're in actual instrument conditions; see this question.

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Thank you, especially the FAR reference. $\endgroup$ – CrossRoads Aug 23 '19 at 3:30

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.