0
$\begingroup$

Here are some of the airspaces where FAR 91.215 requires aircraft to have transponders--

(b) ...

(2) All aircraft. In all airspace within 30 nautical miles of an airport listed in appendix D, section 1 of this part from the surface upward to 10,000 feet MSL;

(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2) of this section, any aircraft which was not originally certificated with an engine-driven electrical system or which has not subsequently been certified with such a system installed, balloon or glider may conduct operations in the airspace within 30 nautical miles of an airport listed in appendix D, section 1 of this part provided such operations are conducted -

(i) Outside any Class A, Class B, or Class C airspace area; and

(ii) Below the altitude of the ceiling of a Class B or Class C airspace area designated for an airport or 10,000 feet MSL, whichever is lower; and

Consider the airspace near Honolulu International Airport (now Daniel K Inouye International Airport), HNL/ PHNL. (Link to sectional chart.)

May an aircraft with no engine-driven electrical system operate at 9500' MSL directly over Wheeler AAF (HHI/PHHI)?

This airspace is within one of the 30-nm Mode C veils described in FAR 91.215 (2).

The intent of the question is to ask whether the "Below the altitude of the ceiling of a Class B or Class C airspace area" clause of 91.215(3)(ii) applies only within the actual lateral boundaries of (i.e. within, above, or below) Class B or C airspace, or throughout the 30-nm circle. Wheeler AAF is within the mode C veil for HNL, but beyond the actual lateral boundaries of any of the Class B airspace. The ceiling of the Class B airspace at HNL is 9000' MSL.

See also related question FAR 91.215 (b)(3)(ii) -- transponders-- does the "or below 10,000' MSL" clause have any practical significance?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ I think the answer has to be "yes". I.e. that the "below the altitude of the ceiling" clause only applies within the lateral limits of whatever Class B or C may be present. Otherwise, which ceiling would apply within the mode C veil near LAX-- the 10,000' ceiling of the LAX Class B, or the 4,800' ceiling of the Burbank Class C? vfrmap.com/… $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer Jun 25 at 15:03
  • $\begingroup$ A similar situation applies at Miami (Class B ceiling 7000' MSL) where we also have Ft Lauderdale Class C airspace w/ a ceiling of 4000' MSL. $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer Jun 25 at 15:09
  • $\begingroup$ Also in the NYC area where we have JFK, Newark, and LaGuardia all with Class B ceilings at 7000' MSL, and Long Island McArthur with a ceiling at 4100' MSL. $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer Jun 25 at 15:22
  • $\begingroup$ Why not contact your local FSDO and seek some clarification? I had no problem talking with them when I was seeking a ferry permit to move an out of annual plane after completing a re-paint. They then went on shutdown for 35 days, but that was not their fault. Turned out to be quicker to just have the paint shop AP/IA do the annual inspection, and sending him copies of logbooks/maintenance done since the prior annual. Only 2 recurring ADs to address, so not too bad. $\endgroup$ – CrossRoads Jun 25 at 15:34
  • $\begingroup$ The reg could certainly could have been written more clearly to avoid this ambiguity-- for example, as was done in FAR 91.215(b)(4) pertaining to flying ABOVE Class B or C-- "(4) All aircraft in all airspace above the ceiling and within the lateral boundaries of a Class B or Class C airspace area designated for an airport upward to 10,000 feet MSL;" $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer Jun 25 at 15:36
0
$\begingroup$

Yes, the following statement indicates that aircraft without electrical systems may penetrate the mode C veil at any altitude (presumably excluding cases where the penetration would immediately bring them into Class B or C airspace, or would immediately place them above underlying Class B or C airspace):

"The practical effect of paragraph (b)(3) with respect to your question is that it allows non-equipped aircraft to enter the 30-nautical mile circles surrounding Appendix D, Section 1 airports between the surface and 10,000' MSL and to operate beneath the floors of the associated Class B airspace..."

From this page 2 of this 2006 interpretation from the FAA Office of the Chief Counsel.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Well, I didn't intend to self-answer, but then I found that interpretation-- makes sense to me. $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer Jun 25 at 16:10

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.