1
$\begingroup$

*Assuming all checkrides are passed.

If a pilot gets a multi-engine land rating on a primary checkride, and later takes a checkride as single-engine sea, is the pilot now qualified for multi-engine sea and single-engine land?

I suppose an unspoken question would be, does a multi-engine rating automatically allow for single-engine PIC privileges, or is the restriction between single and multi-engine a 2-way street?

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

No. You must take the training and pass the practical test for each add-on rating. See 14 CFR 61.63(c).

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.