0
$\begingroup$

I currently hold a first class FAA medical certificate. Can I transfer to a Canadian medical certificate without meeting with a Canadian AME?

(2) The applicant may obtain a TCCA Medical Certificate as follows:

(i) The applicant may submit either the original or certified copies of FAA medical examination reports directly to the Civil Aviation Medicine Branch of Transport Canada, Headquarters in Ottawa for processing and assessment;

or

(ii) Applicants may complete an aviation medical examination by a person who is considered to be a medical examiner with the authority to conduct aviation medical examinations pursuant to CAR 404.16

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Welcome to aviation.SE! I edited your question a little and added quotes where I think you were quoting some document. If I got it wrong please edit again as needed! $\endgroup$ – Pondlife Jan 11 at 3:32
1
$\begingroup$

You cannot convert an FAA medical certificate directly into a Transport Canada medical certificate. However, you can obtain the Transport Canada medical certificate on the basis of the original or certified copies of FAA medical examination reports by submitting them directly to the Civil Aviation Medicine Branch of Transport Canada, Headquarters in Ottawa for processing and assessment. If they are deemed acceptable, the certificate would be issue in Canada without having to start the process with a Canadian AME. For more information, see Transport Canada Advisory Circular (AC) No. 401-001, "Application Guidelines for Aeroplane FAA to TCCA Licence Conversion Agreement".

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ then just simply send FAA medical examination reports to Branch of Transport Canada? I've tried to contact them, it is really hard to contact them. $\endgroup$ – user36552 Jan 26 at 4:44
  • $\begingroup$ Follow the instructions of section 7 of the document for which I provided a link. Here is a direct link to section 7. And if this answer provides the info you needed, don't forget to accept the answer. :) tc.gc.ca/en/services/aviation/reference-centre/… $\endgroup$ – Juan Jimenez Jan 27 at 10:58

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.