4
$\begingroup$

If a pilot is a holder of both Canadian and FAA commercial pilot certificates and is flying regularly in Canada, does this pilot still require a Flight Review to maintain currency of their FAA certificate?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Are you in a WINGS program? $\endgroup$ – Ron Beyer Oct 9 '18 at 1:20
  • $\begingroup$ Welcome to aviation.SE! $\endgroup$ – Pondlife Oct 9 '18 at 1:37
  • $\begingroup$ Transport Canada tried to impose its own version of biennial flight reviews in the late 80s, but after a storm of opposition from the GA community, it was watered down to a requirement to take a short at-home self study test or attend a safety seminar every two years. $\endgroup$ – John K Oct 9 '18 at 3:17
4
$\begingroup$

FAR part 61.56 ( [U.S.]Flight Review ) requires a U.S.flight review (or authorized alternative - see below), for anyone operating an "N" numbered airplane within the U.S. (when using a U.S. certificate/or U.S. certificate based on a foreign certificate), even if that person is current in another country for which he/she also holds a certificate.

See also, FAR 61.75 (Private pilot certificate issued on the basis of a foreign pilot license.)

See also this FAA Legal Interpretation which relates to your question: need for Flight Review for holder of U.S. cert based on foreign cert in accordance with FAR 61.75

NOTE: In accordance with FAR 61.56 there are various types of pilot proficiency checks or practical tests, etc. that may be substituted for a flight review (i.e. see FAR 61.56(d)-(f))

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.