2
$\begingroup$

In document 260B, "Minimum operational performance standards for 1090Mhz Extended Squitter", on page 47 of the pdf, in the DF18 format they have mentioned for a particular CF(code format), "non-ICAO flight address".

So I wanted to know what the difference was between ICAO and non-ICAO flight address?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Hello @vinas sunder, welcome to aviation.stackexchange.com. $\endgroup$ – DeltaLima Aug 29 '18 at 14:47
6
$\begingroup$

The use of the non-ICAO flight address field is described in the very same document, on table 2-11, page 53 of the PDF:

AA field holds another kind of address for the transmitting ADS-B Participant: a self-assigned "anonymous" address, a ground vehicle address, or a surface obstruction address.

Ground vehicles and surface or tethered obstructions want to participate in ADS-B, but they don't have ICAO aircraft addresses, so they have to have their own addresses. Since these addresses aren't centrally assigned, the CF field is used to keep them distinct: otherwise, you could have a vehicle address that conflicts with an ICAO aircraft address.

The different kinds of addresses are further described in section 2.2.5.1.1 (p 172 of the PDF).

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.