3
$\begingroup$

I was examining the LaGuardia Five SID, and I noticed that for runway 13 (Coney Climb) it gives the instruction, immediately after takeoff, "Climbing right turn heading 180 degrees to intercept CRI R-043" (textual description of this SID can be found here).

However, as far as I have understood, performing a turn before covering a 400 feet vertical distance above the Departure End of Runway point is not allowed (in other words, turning before covering the Initial Climb Area). Is it implied that the pilot should not perform this turn before meeting the particular requirement?

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ I may be missing something, but where does it say "immediate right turn" in the SID? I only see regular climb instructions, and instrument departures are always assumed to start with a 400' straight-out climb anyway (see the IPH, Chapter 1). What makes you think that the SID requires you to turn before reaching 400'? $\endgroup$ – Pondlife Aug 16 '18 at 23:43
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @Pondlife thank you for your comment, I had forgotten that this is clearly stated in the Instrument Procedures Handbook. Please feel free to post this as an answer so I can mark it as the accepted one. $\endgroup$ – Vector Zita Aug 18 '18 at 14:27

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.