1
$\begingroup$

Is there any legal requirement to display the approach plate for an IFR approach? Typically it's briefed as part of the descent checks and then kept on display - but I'm struggling to find any legal requirement to keep it visible.

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ "Legal requirement" where? Your profile says United Kingdom; are you interested in UK or EASA rules? $\endgroup$ – a CVn May 21 '18 at 12:01
  • $\begingroup$ Why would there be one @andy-m? You cover the plate with a map and you're in breach. $\endgroup$ – GdD May 21 '18 at 13:07
  • $\begingroup$ Looking at EASA rules and regs. @GdD - I'm not sure I follow, in breach of what? $\endgroup$ – andy-m May 22 '18 at 14:19
  • $\begingroup$ If there is a regulation to display the approach plate and you cover it up you'd be in breach of the regulation @andy-m $\endgroup$ – GdD May 22 '18 at 16:46
4
$\begingroup$

If you can't find any language for that sort of thing there probably isn't any. At some point the value of regulations ends and you have to let common sense and good airmanship prevail.

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

Under US 14 CFR 91, I am aware of no requirement for the plates to be on display. The regulations do provide that the chart should be available, however.

One might ask themselves, prior to putting the charts in the case behind the pilot's seat...what would the accident review board have to say about this?

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.