0
$\begingroup$

Can a pilot log simulated instrument time with these conditions and what regs would justify this:

  1. VMC
  2. Safety pilot on board
  3. View limited device
  4. VFR-only aircraft
  5. Unapproved instrument navigation devices (ie. handheld NAV/COM)
  6. Location USA

Say the pilot had a copy of Foreflight and a handheld NAV/COM with ILS capability. Aircraft is has typical VFR 91.205 equipment.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ You are practicing LOC & VOR approaches? Don't those usually require a 2nd instrument as well to determine location (distance) fixes, such as the IAF? $\endgroup$ – CrossRoads May 4 '18 at 18:50
  • $\begingroup$ I searched the airports around me at www.airnav.com, which also has links to FAA approach charts for each airport, and all needed two VORs, or VOR/DME, or LOC/VOR or LOC/DME. One VOR alone does not appear to be enough. $\endgroup$ – CrossRoads May 4 '18 at 18:58
  • $\begingroup$ There seem to be a few radios with that capability sportys.com/pilotshop/avionics-and-radios/aviation-radios.html Reception range might be reduced, or spotty, without an external antenna. You'd have to check on which had Marker Beacon reciever as well so you can tell how far down the approach you are. Have you done any searching at faa.gov/regulations_policies/faa_regulations under the 14 CFR Part 61 or part 91 sections yet for loggability? $\endgroup$ – CrossRoads May 4 '18 at 19:17
  • $\begingroup$ If you interpret "under simulated conditions" liberally, I think that would satisfy the letter of the regulation, though not the spirit. You wouldn’t even need a radio with ILS capability since you can use Foreflight to fly GPS, Localizer, and VOR approaches. $\endgroup$ – JScarry May 4 '18 at 19:27
  • 3
1
$\begingroup$

It is simply a VFR flight, you need to meet normal VFR requirements plus a qualified safety pilot to watch outside for traffic. I assume this aircraft has the minimum IFR flight instruments not including navigation, and is being used to practice basic instrument attitude skills, otherwise I don't know what the point would be. Flight by reference to instruments implicitly requires instruments to reference; a handheld device can not provide gyroscopic data as these inherently need to be fixed to the aircraft frame.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ The question seems to be asking strictly about whether the regulations allow something, not whether something is possible. As to what is possible, I've seen video of a Cessna 140 being flown in IMC with no artificial horizon, turn rate indicator covered up, wet compass as the primary reference instrument, pilot's hands off yoke, actively making course corrections with rudder. A handheld GPS was being used for overall situational awareness to ensure that the aircraft was remaining in the general area where terrain clearance would be adequate. $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer 19 hours ago
  • $\begingroup$ "What is the optimal heading" for such a maneuver, could be grounds for another ASE question. Most pilots don't know the answer. Of course as per the actual question, one challenge with using the wet compass for simulated instrument flying, is that it is often located up near the windscreen. However a "heading" display on a handheld GPS might serve as a feasible alternative. $\endgroup$ – quiet flyer 19 hours ago

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.