4
$\begingroup$

I have noticed statements like the following on sectionals:

enter image description here

This would seem to suggest that a clearance is needed to "depart" any helipad, even if you are staying under the wedding cake. Is that true?

$\endgroup$
  • 6
    $\begingroup$ The operative words are "within the Class B Airspace", not under it. $\endgroup$ – abelenky Nov 21 '17 at 4:12
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ It likely depends on country, are you asking for China? $\endgroup$ – mins Nov 21 '17 at 6:53
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @abelenky Yes, I guess I was just misinterpreting it. $\endgroup$ – Tyler Durden Nov 21 '17 at 12:58
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ See 14 CFR 91.131 $\endgroup$ – Steve Kuo Nov 21 '17 at 15:39
4
$\begingroup$

The "Wedding Cake" literally defines the airspace, so for a the sectional part you listed above, the floor of the Class-B is at 3000 feet in the outer ring and 2000 feet in the inner ring, these heights are MSL.

Anything outside of the wedding cake is not Class B airspace. You may be confusing the Class B airspace with the Mode-C Veil that surrounds 30nm outside of most Class B airports, which only requires that you have an operating transponder, you are still allowed to fly around VFR squawking 1200 below the Class-B without any clearance.

The airspace under the wedding cake, provided you are not within a Class-E airport, is most likely Class-G. So no, you are not required to contact Tower until you want to enter Class-B airspace or if you need a departure clearance for IFR operations.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.