3
$\begingroup$

Why isn't the Transition Altitude depicted on SID charts?

I would assume it would be a relevant information to be presented on this type of chart.

$\endgroup$
6
$\begingroup$

FAA

Because it is a fixed value at 18,000 feet.

ICAO-style and Jeppesen

They show the TA (and sometimes the TL) on SID charts.


ICAO Annex 4 confirms the depiction on SID charts (chapter 9):

9.9.4.1 The components of the established relevant air traffic services system shall be shown.

(...)

5) transition altitude/height to the nearest higher 300 m or 1 000 ft;

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

It is shown, when necessary.

But some SID procedures may not go high enough to be worried about TA. eg if a US SID only went out to say 10,000ft, then they wouldn't need TA on the plate.

Europeans tend to have a lower TA than the US, so the tendency is for the SID to climb through TA, and so it needs to be on the plate.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.