2
$\begingroup$

I was wondering If I could wear corrective lenses/glasses inside the cockpit If I have a certified class 2 medical certificate?

$\endgroup$
2
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Which country or regulations are you asking about? $\endgroup$
    – Pondlife
    Commented Aug 24, 2017 at 3:21
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Not only can they, but they must if it is required by their medical certificate. $\endgroup$
    – Devil07
    Commented Aug 24, 2017 at 18:35

3 Answers 3

4
$\begingroup$

Yes. All current classes of FAA-issued medical certificates allow for the use of corrective lenses in the cockpit. See Title 14 §67 Medical Standards and Certification.

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

According to the FAA, yes. For a Class 2 Medical:

  • Distant Vision: 20/20 or better in each eye separately, with or without correction.
  • Near Vision: 20/40 or better in each eye separately (Snellen equivalent), with or without correction, as measured at 16 inches.
  • Intermediate Vision: 20/40 or better in each eye separately (Snellen equivalent), with or without correction at age 50 and over, as measured at 32 inches.

Notice the "with or without correction".

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

According to the CAA in the UK,

Class 1
Refractive error

(1) At initial examination an applicant may be assessed as fit with:

  (i) hypermetropia not exceeding +5.0 dioptres;

  (ii) myopia not exceeding -6.0 dioptres;

  (iii) astigmatism not exceeding 2.0 dioptres;

  (iv) anisometropia not exceeding 2.0 dioptres;

provided that optimal correction has been considered and no significant pathology is demonstrated.

BUT there are a long list of exceptions and further conditions that may well disqualify you anyway. And the requirements for a class 2 medical are stricter, add limits on top of this.

$\endgroup$
1
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Hey - I'm not sure if it's the other way round in the USA, but in the UK Class 1 is the strict, commercial medical and Class 2 is what you need for a PPL and a lot less strict. $\endgroup$
    – Dan
    Commented Aug 24, 2017 at 6:42

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .