2
$\begingroup$

I am an FAA PPL, and I'll be visiting Canada. I'd like to log some seaplane time while I'm there. Can I log ASES dual-received time with any Canadian instructor, or do they need to hold an FAA CFI certificate?

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

In general, you can log time in foreign aircraft. For training time specifically, the foreign instructor must hold an ICAO-compliant license, per 14 CFR 61.41.

So it should be no problem in your situation.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.