2
$\begingroup$

Procedure turn is not completely lined on the chart and only marked with the barbed arrow. Is it still considered a segment of a published approach course? Can you report to ATC that you're established on the course when you're flying PT?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Jepp or Gov't chart? Could you provide example of the chart, or the name of the approach, and I'll attach it for you. $\endgroup$ – Devil07 Jun 30 '17 at 16:23
  • $\begingroup$ I think both charts use the barbed wire to mark standard PT. $\endgroup$ – lemonincider Jun 30 '17 at 19:19
  • $\begingroup$ I've only used Gov't charts. I'm not familiar with that term "barbed wire" as it relates to plates. I'd like to see what it looks like, maybe I just think of it as something else. Do you have an approach name, like an ILS or VOR etc and name of airport that I can go look up? $\endgroup$ – Devil07 Jun 30 '17 at 19:24
  • $\begingroup$ Sorry. I think the proper name is barbed arrow not barbed wire. My apologies $\endgroup$ – lemonincider Jun 30 '17 at 19:29
4
$\begingroup$

I’ve been doing a lot of practice approaches lately and if a procedure turn (or hold) is required, they tell me to 'report procedure turn (hold) inbound'. Then they clear me for the approach. I think this is why:

AIM 5−4−7. Instrument Approach Procedures

b. When operating on an unpublished route or while being radar vectored, the pilot, when an approach clearance is received, must, in addition to complying with the minimum altitudes for IFR operations (14 CFR Section 91.177), maintain the last assigned altitude unless a different altitude is assigned by ATC, or until the aircraft is established on a segment of a published route or IAP. After the aircraft is so established, published altitudes apply to descent within each succeeding route or approach segment unless a different altitude is assigned by ATC. Notwithstanding this pilot responsibility, for aircraft operating on unpublished routes or while being radar vectored, ATC will, except when conducting a radar approach, issue an IFR approach clearance only after the aircraft is established on a segment of a published route or IAP, or assign an altitude to maintain until the aircraft is established on a segment of a published route or instrument approach procedure. For this purpose, the procedure turn of a published IAP must not be considered a segment of that IAP until the aircraft reaches the initial fix or navigation facility upon which the procedure turn is predicated.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.