7
$\begingroup$

Does a multi-engine ATP with single-engine commercial privileges provide single-engine instrument privileges?

I received my ATP certificate recently, and the back of my FAA certificate reads as follows.

AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT
  AIRPLANE MULTIENGINE LAND
  ...
COMMERCIAL PRIVILEGES
  AIRPLANE SINGLE ENGINE LAND
...

I left out the specific type ratings and limitations as noted by ....

The ATP supersedes an instrument rating, but the ATP is for the multi-engine category. Shouldn't the certificate reflect an instrument rating in the single-engine category?

The changes to my certificate were completed in IACRA and I have had part of a rating inadvertently removed before using the IACRA system.

$\endgroup$
5
  • $\begingroup$ ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/… $\endgroup$
    – vasin1987
    Dec 26, 2016 at 3:13
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Since the Instrument addon is by category, not class, aka Instrument Airplane, or Instrument Rotorcraft, the ATP Multi-Engine Airplane, counts for Instrument Airplane for the Commercial Single. $\endgroup$
    – slookabill
    Dec 26, 2016 at 3:34
  • $\begingroup$ I agree with slookabill, I don't believe there is any distinction for instrument, you have it or you don't, it's not tied to a class of aircraft like single or multi. $\endgroup$
    – Ron Beyer
    Dec 26, 2016 at 4:51
  • $\begingroup$ @slookabill you should post your comment as an answer. It's short but it's the correct one. $\endgroup$
    – ryan1618
    Dec 27, 2016 at 0:20
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Note also that you have an ATP Certificate, which gives you instrument privileges. On this certificate, there is a sub-section which states that you have Commercial Privileges for ASEL but that is still part of your ATP Certificate. $\endgroup$
    – Lnafziger
    May 15, 2017 at 17:11

2 Answers 2

2
$\begingroup$

Note this is my interpretation of part 61. Double check with the FSDO for a more legally biding answer.

Since the Instrument addon is by category, not class, aka Instrument Airplane, or Instrument Rotorcraft, the ATP Multi-Engine Airplane, counts for Instrument Airplane for the Commercial Single.

$\endgroup$
-2
$\begingroup$

ATP certificates do NOT supersede an instrument rating. Rather an instrument rating is a pre-requisite to obtain an ATPL. See FAR 61.153 subpart d.1.

An instrument-airplane or instrument-rotorcraft helicopter rating is applicable to all classes or types of aircraft in that category. I would think the ATPL would have an addendum to it stating INSTRUMENT-AIRPLANE. I guess the FAA does not list it that way.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ §61.167 (a) 1 ... an atp holder is entitled to the same privileges as someone who holds a commercial certificate and instrument rating, so that's probably why my ticket doesn't say instrument rated anymore. Your response doesn't directly address the question. $\endgroup$
    – ryan1618
    Dec 27, 2016 at 0:10
  • $\begingroup$ "ATP certificates do NOT supersede an instrument rating. Rather an instrument rating is a pre-requisite to obtain an ATP." Or you could flip that and say "Because an instrument rating is a pre-requisite for ATP, the ATP certificate supersedes an instrument rating." Because isn't replaced by something newer the very definition of supersede?! $\endgroup$ Apr 8 at 16:21

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .