6
$\begingroup$

I needed extra instrument time for my VFR checkride but it was cloudy for my lesson. My CFII and I turned it into an introduction to IFR lesson and we flew 0.3 actual and 0.3 simulated (with the hood) and did 1 ILS approach in IMC.

61.109(a)(3) says that the following instrument training is required:

3 hours of flight training in a single-engine airplane on the control and maneuvering of an airplane solely by reference to instruments, including straight and level flight, constant airspeed climbs and descents, turns to a heading, recovery from unusual flight attitudes, radio communications, and the use of navigation systems/facilities and radar services appropriate to instrument flight;

Is it correct to assume that I can use the IMC time for this?

$\endgroup$
  • 4
    $\begingroup$ Yes, you can. I don't have the FAR to quote, but I put 4 hours of actual instrument (along with 2 actual IFR approaches) towards my VFR PPL. $\endgroup$ – Ron Beyer Nov 30 '16 at 3:16
8
$\begingroup$

Sure can. FAR 61.109 makes no distinction between flight in hard IMC and simulated in an aircraft using a view limiting device.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.