2
$\begingroup$

Is there an International Rule under which the baggage of a passenger is offloaded in the case that he/she fails to report at the departure gate 15 minutes before boarding time?

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ VTR. The OP posted this question as an answer on the question marked as duplicate. The deletion comment requests that they ask a separate question as they have done here, only for it to be closed as a duplicate. The answers to that question do not answer the question posed here which is specifically asking about regulations. $\endgroup$ – Simon Nov 21 '16 at 14:10
  • $\begingroup$ Possible duplicate of Is baggage always offloaded when a passenger does not travel? $\endgroup$ – vasin1987 Nov 22 '16 at 7:39
3
$\begingroup$

This question was covered over on travel.stackexchange and seems like there is a European reg on it.

In Europe, the question is covered by Regulation EC 300/2008. Annex I, section 5.3 reads

Baggage reconciliation

Each item of hold baggage shall be identified as accompanied or unaccompanied. Unaccompanied hold baggage shall not be transported, unless that baggage has been either separated due to factors beyond the passenger’s control or subjected to appropriate security controls.

I cant find any hard regulations but there seems to be some discussions floating around that would imply a domestic US flight may depart with your bags and without you here in the states.

I can speak from experience while on a flight departing CDG for DUB the plane was held to remove a bag that belonged to a passenger that decided to take a different flight.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.