7
$\begingroup$

I would like to know if one will be receiving two separate licenses in case he/she earns a pilot certificate as well as a ground instructor certificate in the US.

Do the certificates come separately on two different plastic cards? If yes, does the certificate number change between them, or do they have the same number?

$\endgroup$
3
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Commercial pilot certificate, CFI, and AGI; three different cards. Same number on pilot and AGI, and the same number plus 'CFI' on the CFI certificate ie. 1234567 vs. 1234567CFI. $\endgroup$ – Ryan Mortensen Jun 18 '16 at 6:59
  • $\begingroup$ Which country are you asking about? $\endgroup$ – Pondlife Jun 18 '16 at 11:51
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ I just improved the question. It is for US. $\endgroup$ – Francesco C Jun 18 '16 at 12:53
1
$\begingroup$

Yes.. The certificate number will not change. The flight instructor certificate includes CFI at the end of your number.

§61.5 Certificates and ratings issued under this part. (a) The following certificates are issued under this part to an applicant who satisfactorily accomplishes the training and certification requirements for the certificate sought:

(1) Pilot certificates

(2) Flight instructor certificates.

(3) Ground instructor certificates.

Part 63 provides guidances on flight engineer and flight navigator certificates.

Part 65 provides guidance for ATC tower personnel, mechanics, repairman, parachute riggers, and dispatcher certificates.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.