2
$\begingroup$

While taking my pre-solo exam, I noticed my medical has my birth date one year earlier than it actually is. I am expecting to solo tomorrow.

Would this error legally prohibit me from soloing until it is corrected?

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Are you old enough to solo without the "extra" year of age? Did you put the correct year in when you filled out the FAA MedXpress form? $\endgroup$ – Ralph J May 28 '16 at 23:37
  • $\begingroup$ Yes, I am old enough. I got my medical before the changes recently so my AME filled out the forms then. He must have put it in wrong by accident. $\endgroup$ – user273939 May 29 '16 at 0:33
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Related: How do you correct a mistake on a pilot license? $\endgroup$ – Ryan Mortensen May 29 '16 at 5:52
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Related: Wrong hair color on my medical? $\endgroup$ – Ryan Mortensen May 29 '16 at 5:53
4
$\begingroup$

I read the FARs for this one, and there is a rule:

14 CFR §67.403 Applications, certificates, logbooks, reports, and records: Falsification, reproduction, or alteration; incorrect statements.

From what I gather, the rule is there to get liars in trouble.

If you didn't lie, which you clearly have no reason to because your age does not disqualify you, I don't think you have to worry about getting in trouble because it was the doctor's mistake.

However: (From 67.403)

(c) The following may serve as a basis for suspending or revoking a medical certificate; withdrawing an Authorization or SODA; or denying an application for a medical certificate or request for an authorization or SODA:

(2) An incorrect entry, upon which the FAA relied, made in any logbook, record, or report that is kept, made, or used to show compliance with any requirement for a medical certificate or an Authorization or SODA. [My emphasis]

Let's pull out the important words and we get this:

"An incorrect entry ... made in any ... record, or report that is kept ... or used to show compliance with any requirement for a medical certificate..."

A medical certificate is certainly kept or used to show compliance with a requirement to posses a medical certificate §61.3(c)(1)

You have discovered an incorrect entry. Call the doctor that issued your medical as soon as you can in order to get it resolved, and do not accept a solo sign-off on this incorrectly filed document now that you have knowledge of the mistake.

To give you a straight answer based on my interpretation of the law, yes; this error would prohibit you from soloing until it can be corrected.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.