1
$\begingroup$

What, if anything, does the phrase, "clear to maneuver" mean if given by an FAA airspace controller?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Is this from an airshow? $\endgroup$ – Steve Kuo Apr 26 '16 at 2:00
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ As far as I can tell, is not standard terminology, can you give context? Since is not standard, (and even if it was) you are more than welcome to ask the controller directly for clarification. In any case it doesn't relieve the pilot from "see and avoid". $\endgroup$ – Ron Beyer Apr 26 '16 at 2:20
  • $\begingroup$ It seems Cleared to maneuver can be found in military / flight test ATC instructions. See bottom of page 9. Also mentioned here about Concorde accident in 2000, in an emergency context. $\endgroup$ – mins Apr 26 '16 at 8:29
1
$\begingroup$

That isn't standard FAA phraseology; at least, it isn't anywhere in the ATC orders. The closest thing is in section 9-2-20 on evasive action maneuvers. I know nothing about them, but they seem to be a military training thing:

PHRASEOLOGY−
CLEARED TO CONDUCT EVASIVE ACTION MANEUVER FROM (fix) TO (fix),
and
(number of miles) EITHER SIDE OF CENTERLINE,
and
MAINTAIN (altitude) THROUGH (altitude),
and
COMPLETE MANEUVER AT (fix) AT (altitude)

But of course both pilots and controllers use non-standard phraseology all the time, especially for unusual situations. It's certainly possible that a controller somewhere has indeed said "cleared to maneuver as requested" or something similar. Although the 'correct' phraseology would be "approved as requested" (see section 2-1-18 of the orders) for a general request.

Another possibility is that it's military phraseology, not civilian. If you can link to a source or ATC recording then you might get a better answer.

$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

It means, on the radar and from other information report available to the controller, it appears that no aircraft are in the way, and that the maneuver can be performed in time. No other aircraft appear to be coming in the area needed to perform the maneuver, in the time that the maneuver need to be performed. It also implies that the controller is aware and ready to respond in case of emergency.

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Citation please. $\endgroup$ – Simon Apr 26 '16 at 4:55

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.