6
$\begingroup$

MH370 Factual Information reported "Right engine consumes average 1.5T more fuel per/hour compared to left engine" on p.28 (page 47 on page count)

http://mh370.mot.gov.my/download/FactualInformation.pdf

Looking at spotters photos on the web I spotted the following difference:

Some kind of visible replacement (partial or total) to the left engine was made after Oct 28 '13 and before Jan 22 '14.

Before - Two shades, longer curving, bigger bulge on top engine border before exhaust.

After - One shade, steeper curving, smaller bulge on top engine border before exhaust.

Google Drive document with links to 9M-MRO photos (I can't post more than 2 links since not enough reputation still)

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1tkY6H8zQmOyJj0M2_gd_j81iDr2MeumBoIlrYNtbcus/edit?usp=sharing

$\endgroup$

closed as unclear what you're asking by Simon, FreeMan, mins, Zach Lipton, Jay Carr Apr 20 '16 at 5:00

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • $\begingroup$ I don't see anything on "Page 28" that says what you say. $\endgroup$ – SMS von der Tann Apr 14 '16 at 20:19
  • $\begingroup$ Look at the printed page numbering. Not the page count. $\endgroup$ – user14481 Apr 14 '16 at 20:20
  • $\begingroup$ Page 28, section 1.6.3.7, Table of Deferred Items, Row #3. $\endgroup$ – abelenky Apr 14 '16 at 20:23
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Most of what you see on the outside is not actually attached to the engine, and can be changed independently. $\endgroup$ – fooot Apr 14 '16 at 21:16
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ If you read your post, you will see that it does not contain a question. I don't understand what you are looking for. Is it why can one engine burn more fuel than another, or some vague point about engine differences which don't seem to be substantiated in any links you've provided? $\endgroup$ – Simon Apr 15 '16 at 7:08
10
$\begingroup$

Those engines all look the same to me.

1.5T per/hour difference does seem excessive, but probably not unheard of. It could be just because one engine is newer than the other and has less wear on it.

If you look at APPENDIX 1.6B of that same report it shows that the right engine consumed about 1.5% more fuel during Takeoff and Climb, not 1.5T more, so it may just be a typo.

(APPENDIX 1.6B WF is fuel flow in lbs/hr)

enter image description here enter image description here

Here are some crops of the photos you linked to:

enter image description here Jan. 15, 2012


enter image description here Feb. 16, 2013


enter image description here Oct. 28,2013


enter image description here Jan. 22, 2014


enter image description here Feb. 8, 2014


enter image description here Feb. 10, 2014


enter image description here

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ They look the same to me too. I think the color differences are just the light. I put them in order by date. Hope you don't mind $\endgroup$ – TomMcW Apr 15 '16 at 0:54
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks for the edit. I think the differences are only due to the lighting and the viewing angles. $\endgroup$ – Mike Sowsun Apr 15 '16 at 2:49
  • $\begingroup$ Thank you for the detailed explanation. I still see the last three photos having same color over all the engine. Also in other 2014 photos same thing. Odd. $\endgroup$ – user14481 Apr 15 '16 at 10:45
  • $\begingroup$ Even if they were different, it is just the outside panels. It is not proof that the engines were changed. $\endgroup$ – Mike Sowsun Apr 15 '16 at 12:47
  • $\begingroup$ @ctatti: I see a two-tone engine paintjob on the last two photos (although I agree, it isn't as visible in them as in the first three), and would probably see one on the third from the last as well were it not washed out by the glare from the sun reflecting off the engine. $\endgroup$ – Sean Nov 22 '18 at 4:52