In Australia, aircraft approved for ASETPA operations are certain single-engine turbines allowed to be operated commercially under IFR. While I understand that the manufacturer is required to meet a series of requirement, I'm not so sure about whether the pilots in ASETPA operations need special training or approval. Is extra training and/or testing required, and if so, how extensive is it?

up vote 3 down vote accepted

According to the CASA AOC Handbook, section 15.3.1.2, pilots do need to have specific training. Most of this training is regarding engine failures and emergency landings, in some situations in IMC.

CASA requires that all ASETPA operators have a training and checking organisation.

The CASA Inspector will verify that for ASETPA operator’s the following additional procedures are included within the training and checking organisation:

  • Engine failure or malfunction which necessitates stopping the aircraft on the ground
  • Engine failure or malfunction which necessitates an off-airport landing after take- off on the most suitable terrain in the vicinity of the aerodrome. These can be organised into a number of procedures, depending on the height of the aircraft at the time of the failure
  • Engine failure or malfunction which necessitates turning to execute a glide landing upon a serviceable runway, including a ‘turn-back’ manoeuvre. This procedure is to contain a minimum indicated airspeeds and altitudes
  • Engine malfunction, during climb, cruise and descent and from the approach to land phase in VMC and IMC
  • Additional procedures for the conduct of a forced landing in IMC to ground level

The next section discusses route limitations, which I am assuming the pilots should at least be familiar with.

Your Answer

 
discard

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.