8
$\begingroup$

Are ICAO and FAA airport signs and markings the same or are there differences? If so what are the differences?

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Here are the FAA sign standards $\endgroup$ – Dave Feb 18 '16 at 14:43
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ This question seems very broad. The full list of airport signs and markings is extensive; if the answer is *NO*—they are not the same—then an exhaustive comparison would likely be too broad for this exchange. I am not voting to close, as yet, but I think you would do well to narrow your question's scope, for example to certain signage, or to runway markings. $\endgroup$ – J Walters Feb 20 '16 at 14:40
  • $\begingroup$ Thank you for your comment. I was hoping to find something similar to this but for ICAO ... faa.gov/airports/runway_safety/news/publications/media/… $\endgroup$ – J.Dore Feb 21 '16 at 21:51
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Reference this Jeppesen document $\endgroup$ – Porcupine911 Feb 26 '16 at 4:12
4
$\begingroup$

Principle

ICAO Airport markings are defined by ICAO in Annex 14 of Chicago Convention, Aerodromes.

ICAO also requires at section 5.8 Notification of differences in the AIP of Doc 8126 Aeronautical Information Services Manual, that differences are explained in the country AIP, Section GEN 1.7 Differences from ICAO Standards, Recommended Practices and Procedures.

US regulations are not entirely compliant with ICAO SARP, and differences exist for airport marking.

Example of ICAO SARP

For the touchdown zone lights, ICAO states in Annex 14, at paragraph 5.3.13.2:

The lateral spacing between the innermost lights of a pair of barrettes shall be equal to the lateral spacing selected for the touchdown zone marking. The longitudinal spacing between pairs of barrettes shall be either 30 m or 60 m.

US example

As US regulations are not fully compliant, the differences are explained in GEN 1.7 of the US AIP, page 129:

U.S. does not require the lateral spacing of touchdown zone lights to be equal to that of touchdown zone marking when runways are less that 45 meters wide.

In general

All differences can be found at this location, sorted by ICAO reference and chapter. Differences related to Annex 14 start on page 124 (actually labeled GEN 1.7 81). Listing all of them (15 pages in the AIP) would be too broad for this answer.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.