3
$\begingroup$

There was a recent new story of a Kuwait Airways pilot that got his license revoked after an investigation into an incident on an international flight where unauthorized persons were allowed on to the flight deck.

You can read more about the actual incident here.

Can this pilot still obtain another license to fly commercially?

$\endgroup$
1

2 Answers 2

3
$\begingroup$

It depends on the regulations in force. Usually, depending in the reason for revocation, the pilots can apply for recertification after a set period (usually one year) where they have to go through the whole process again. For example, according to 14 CFR 61.13,

(d) Application during suspension or revocation.

...

(2) Unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator, a person whose pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate has been revoked may not apply for any certificate, rating, or authorization for 1 year after the date of revocation.

It appears that these pilots too, can get another certificate after an year. According to Kuwait Civil Aviation Safety Regulations, Part 1,

1.2.11 Surrender, Suspension or Revocation of License, Certificate or Authority

...

3) Unless the order of revocation provides otherwise, a person whose License/ authority /certificate is revoked, may not apply for any License, certificate or authority before the elapse of one year from the date of revocation.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ In this document, the term certificate means license? $\endgroup$ Dec 6, 2015 at 6:07
  • $\begingroup$ @BurhanKhalid In case you're asking about the FAA document, the terms are used interchangeably. The KCASR, on the other hand specifically mentions both though I think it that here too, they are interchangeable. $\endgroup$
    – aeroalias
    Dec 6, 2015 at 6:16
0
$\begingroup$

It depends on the regulations of each specific country but for example in the EASA regulations under FCL.305 CPL – Privileges and conditions:

Conditions. An applicant for the issue of a CPL shall have fulfilled the requirements for the class or type rating of the aircraft used in the skill test.

More research would be needed to answer your question (i.e. to see if there are other regulations that may prohibit somebody from obtaining a licence as you described in the question) but under this paragraph no such prohibition (condition) is mentioned; it would probably be best to contact the authority and ask.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .