0
$\begingroup$

This question already has an answer here:

Here is the question I was looking for (it didn't answer my question though), but this is specific to Boeing 787.

Is there any regulation to carry certain amount (may be %) of fuel aircraft should carry when its flight plan is prepared?

Note: We had argument that aircraft should carry 150% of fuel of it's planned travel, then someone bought argument of hijacking planes and said that 15 to 30 minutes of extra travel time fuel they have to carry.

$\endgroup$

marked as duplicate by Simon, vasin1987, mins, jklingler, Federico Nov 24 '15 at 8:08

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • $\begingroup$ Note that there is not legal/regulatory upper limit, but carrying extra fuel has a cost. $\endgroup$ – mins Nov 24 '15 at 7:38
  • $\begingroup$ carrying extra fuel has a cost, but safety of the flight is on priority, right? $\endgroup$ – Lucky Nov 24 '15 at 7:40
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ By extra, I mean past the lower regulatory limit described by @dave and the question linked above. $\endgroup$ – mins Nov 24 '15 at 7:42
3
$\begingroup$

This may vary elsewhere in the world but according to the FAA FAR Sec. 121.639

Fuel supply: All domestic operations.

No person may dispatch or take off an airplane unless it has enough fuel--

  • (a) To fly to the airport to which it is dispatched;
  • (b) Thereafter, to fly to and land at the most distant alternate airport (where required) for the airport to which dispatched; and
  • (c) Thereafter, to fly for 45 minutes at normal cruising fuel consumption or, for certificate holders who are authorized to conduct day VFR operations in their operations specifications and who are operating nontransport category airplanes type certificated after December 31, 1964, to fly for 30 minutes at normal cruising fuel consumption for day VFR operations.
$\endgroup$

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.