8
$\begingroup$

On a VFR flight, what frequency should be used to talk to somebody on the ground in USA?

In another word, if I am overflying my house and I would like to talk to the people on the ground, what frequency should I be using? Is it even legal to do something like this?

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ 850/900/1,800/1,900 MHz? :) $\endgroup$ – curious_cat Aug 29 '15 at 6:32
4
$\begingroup$

Radio frequencies in the USA are assigned by the FCC, not the FAA. There's no 'private' air-to-ground frequency mentioned in the AIM but section 4-1-11 does say that the FCC has assigned 122.900 as a MULTICOM frequency for:

Activities of a temporary, seasonal, emergency nature or search and rescue, as well as, airports with no tower, FSS, or UNICOM

Arguably your fly-by is "temporary activity", however the definition of MULTICOM is:

A mobile service not open to public correspondence used to provide communications essential to conduct the activities being performed by or directed from private aircraft

So if your fly-by is "essential" (and safe!) then I guess you could use 122.9. There are procedures for requesting temporary air-to-ground frequencies for air shows, but that's obviously a special case.

As for legality, it seems that you need an FCC license to use an aviation handheld radio on the ground:

You may only use your hand-held aircraft VHF radio in your aircraft under the terms of your aircraft license. You are required to have a separate Ground Station license to operate your radio on the ground.

But because this is more about FCC regulations than FAA ones, I suggest that you ask on ham.SE; they'll probably know a lot more about how it all works.

$\endgroup$
-1
$\begingroup$

Some people use "fingers" 123.45 for non-standard radio communications. I don't think it conflicts with any existing radio stations and its legality is in in doubt. Sometimes you will hear on a busy frequency "BOB! FINGERS" which is never acknowledge either by the intended recipient or by ATC, but it means t come up on 123.45

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ FYI the FCC has designated 123.450 MHz for flight test stations: The use of flight test stations is restricted to the transmission of necessary information or instructions relating directly to tests of aircraft or components thereof. $\endgroup$ – fooot Aug 29 '15 at 17:21
  • $\begingroup$ Probably why people use it! $\endgroup$ – rbp Aug 29 '15 at 17:35

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.