6
$\begingroup$

I've been thinking of getting an ultralight as a low cost way to pursue flying. And I've been wondering, when my instructor finally signs me off for a solo flight, am I allowed to do that in an ultralight? And, if so, is there equipment I would be required to have that isn't standard on an ultralight?

$\endgroup$
5
$\begingroup$

Nope.

Your solo time must be done in the category and class of aircraft for which you are seeking a pilot certificate (the FAA doesn't come out and say it in those words, but that's what the "aeronautical experience" requirements basically boil down to). You must also pass a pre-solo knowledge exam and receive instruction in the particular make and model of aircraft you will be solo-ing in (the second of which is impossible in an ultralight: You cannot receive dual instruction in that aircraft as by regulation it can only have one seat).


As you don't need a pilot certificate to fly an ultralight you could just get one, get some basic instruction on flying it (from someone who has flown them before), and go fly. Some ultralights are pretty fine basic aircraft thanks to modern materials and construction techniques.

Your private pilot training & solo experience would be helpful in flying certain types of ultralight aircraft, but it's not required as long as you abide by the regulations applicable to ultralights.
Similarly experience in the more "airplane-like" ultralights may help you out in the rest of your private pilot training, but that experience isn't required (and not really "loggable" toward your training, through you can put it in your logbook if you wish -- just log the time as "Ultralight Flying" or something similar.)

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Any chance you could cite or inline the regulation you are referencing in the first part of your answer? $\endgroup$ – Jay Carr Jul 16 '15 at 13:16
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @JayCarr 14 CFR 61.109(a)(5) "10 hours of solo flight time in a single-engine airplane, consisting of at least..." $\endgroup$ – casey Jul 16 '15 at 15:14
  • $\begingroup$ @casey Ultralights have a single engine? So wouldn't this imply that you could use an ultralight if "having a single engine" is the only litmus test? $\endgroup$ – Jay Carr Jul 16 '15 at 15:17
  • $\begingroup$ @JayCarr and for the pre-solo requirements he mentions, see 14 CFR 61.87. $\endgroup$ – casey Jul 16 '15 at 15:18
  • $\begingroup$ @JayCarr an ultralight is not an "airplane" according to the FAA - it's not even an "aircraft", but rather an "ultralight vehicle" (this is kind of like how the tomato is "legislatively a vegetable": It looks like an aircraft, it flies like an aircraft, so it must be...an "ultralight vehicle"). If your ultralight is registered as an "Experimental: Amateur-Built" aircraft (with an N number) that might change things though. $\endgroup$ – voretaq7 Jul 16 '15 at 15:25

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.